← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

St Ives Guildhall Renewal

Buyer: ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL →

Participate on stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerST IVES TOWN COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Nov 2023
Value£2,300,000
Published17 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Construction works to upgrade historic 1930's Guildhall in St Ives to improve its main performance space including provision of retractable raked seating, create a new entrance pavilion and foyer, create new sanitary, bar and catering facilities, renew services and ventilation systems, redecorations and related works. Other works will include conservation and restoration of historic interior finishes and external works to create new forecourt and the re-setting of the Town's Barbara Hepworth Sculpture, 'Dual Form'.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will be procured through an open two stage tender process as described in the tender documents. Following the first stage tender the preferred contractor will be engaged on the basis of a pre-appointment contract provided with the tender documentation. The contract works are to be completed in a single phase and using a JCT Intermediate form of contract. The contract period will be 12-18 months. Additional information: Start Date of the Pre-appointment commission 20 November 2023 End Date of the Pre-appointment commission 1st March 2024

Statusactive
Value£2,300,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Mar 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

Award criteria
The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents — 70%
The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK9767 median · 99.4 average (223 of 976 with a bid count)8 average (245 of 976 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,19512 median · 12 average (1 of 1,195 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,195 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040cd9
Latest release ID030675-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 17 2023 18:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-10T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk/council-document-archive/ or tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk, The Guildhall, ST. IVES, TR26 2DS, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKK. Charlotte Tomlinson, charlotte.tomlinson@stives-tc.gov.uk, tel: +44 1736797840, http://www.stivestown-cornwall.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2023tender030675-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T19:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95546",
    "name": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "StIves-ITT-0007-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options based on the contractors optimum contract programme including start and completion dates will be considered subject to the financial benefit accruing for Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract will be procured through an open two stage tender process as described in the tender documents. Following the first stage tender the preferred contractor will be engaged on the basis of a pre-appointment contract provided with the tender documentation. \nThe contract works are to be completed in a single phase and using a JCT Intermediate form of contract. The contract period will be 12-18 months. Additional information: Start Date of the Pre-appointment commission 20 November 2023\nEnd Date of the Pre-appointment commission 1st March 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Ives, Cornwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Ives Guildhall Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-10T16:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, St Ives"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction works to upgrade historic 1930's Guildhall in St Ives to improve its main performance space including provision of retractable raked seating, create a new entrance pavilion and foyer, create new sanitary, bar and catering facilities, renew services and ventilation systems, redecorations and related works. Other works will include conservation and restoration of historic interior finishes and external works to create new forecourt and the re-setting of the Town's Barbara Hepworth Sculpture, 'Dual Form'.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria will be as set out in the procurement documents. Contractors are required to submit three years accounts and current management accounts. A performance bond of 10% will be required. The successful contractor will be expected to have an annual turnover of between £3.0-7.5m per annum"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk/council-document-archive/ or tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk, The Guildhall, ST. IVES, TR26 2DS, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKK. Charlotte Tomlinson, charlotte.tomlinson@stives-tc.gov.uk, tel: +44 1736797840, http://www.stivestown-cornwall.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95546",
      "name": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "St Ives, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall Street An Pol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk/info-page/invitation-to-tender-st-ives-guildhall-renewal-project-stage-1-tender/",
        "name": "Charlotte Tomlinson",
        "email": "Charlotte.Tomlinson@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1736797840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48021",
      "name": "St Ives Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ST. IVES",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Street an Pol"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Ives Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1736797840"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030675-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T19:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95546",
    "name": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "StIves-ITT-0007-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options based on the contractors optimum contract programme including start and completion dates will be considered subject to the financial benefit accruing for Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract will be procured through an open two stage tender process as described in the tender documents. Following the first stage tender the preferred contractor will be engaged on the basis of a pre-appointment contract provided with the tender documentation. \nThe contract works are to be completed in a single phase and using a JCT Intermediate form of contract. The contract period will be 12-18 months. Additional information: Start Date of the Pre-appointment commission 20 November 2023\nEnd Date of the Pre-appointment commission 1st March 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "The award will be based on 70% quality and 30% cost with the assessment and criteria for scoring as set out in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Ives, Cornwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Ives Guildhall Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-10T16:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, St Ives"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction works to upgrade historic 1930's Guildhall in St Ives to improve its main performance space including provision of retractable raked seating, create a new entrance pavilion and foyer, create new sanitary, bar and catering facilities, renew services and ventilation systems, redecorations and related works. Other works will include conservation and restoration of historic interior finishes and external works to create new forecourt and the re-setting of the Town's Barbara Hepworth Sculpture, 'Dual Form'.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria will be as set out in the procurement documents. Contractors are required to submit three years accounts and current management accounts. A performance bond of 10% will be required. The successful contractor will be expected to have an annual turnover of between £3.0-7.5m per annum"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk/council-document-archive/ or tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk, The Guildhall, ST. IVES, TR26 2DS, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKK. Charlotte Tomlinson, charlotte.tomlinson@stives-tc.gov.uk, tel: +44 1736797840, http://www.stivestown-cornwall.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95546",
      "name": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "St Ives, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall Street An Pol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ST IVES TOWN COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk/info-page/invitation-to-tender-st-ives-guildhall-renewal-project-stage-1-tender/",
        "name": "Charlotte Tomlinson",
        "email": "Charlotte.Tomlinson@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1736797840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48021",
      "name": "St Ives Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ST. IVES",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Street an Pol"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Ives Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1736797840"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}