← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Chad's ICT Managed Service

Buyer: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST →

BuyerST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Full ICT Managed Service for 5 years across the 20 sites. Project work to join up the ICT across the Trust and move to cloud technologies

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

St Chad's Academy Trust - ICT Managed Service

Statuspending
Value£3,750,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 26 Feb 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a26
Latest release ID075726-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 14:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075726-2025
18 Aug 2025tender049658-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:33:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "St Chad's Academy Trust - ICT Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075726-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075726-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:33:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
          "name": "Computeam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's ICT Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full ICT Managed Service for 5 years across the 20 sites.\nProject work to join up the ICT across the Trust and move to cloud technologies",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
      "name": "Computeam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadstone Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03683744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "o.napier@computeam.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075726-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:33:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "St Chad's Academy Trust - ICT Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075726-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075726-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:33:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
          "name": "Computeam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's ICT Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full ICT Managed Service for 5 years across the 20 sites.\nProject work to join up the ICT across the Trust and move to cloud technologies",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
      "name": "Computeam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadstone Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03683744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "o.napier@computeam.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049658-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049658-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T19:25:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academies Trust - ICT Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4345",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4345",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Following Shortlisting of the PSQ Stage those companies shortlisted will be provided (via email) with:\nTUPE information\nITT Specification & Questions\nA RAG Table showing the technical overview of ICT"
      },
      {
        "id": "049658-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049658-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T19:25:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 = PSQ Submissions.  These will then be shortlisted to inform the bidders for:\nStage 2 - ITT Submissions\nStage 3 - Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "St Chad's Academies Trust is one of the Lichfield Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (MAT) a part of Lichfield Diocese, one of the 44 Dioceses which make up the Church of England. The Diocese covers most of the County of Staffordshire, the northern part of the County of Shropshire and a substantial part of the former Metropolitan County of the West Midlands. The Diocese envelops all or part of 7 Local Authorities and has 207 Church Schools and academies in its remit.\nThe Board works in partnership with the seven Local Authorities in the Diocese (Sandwell, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, Telford & Wrekin, Walsall and Wolverhampton) and also with the Department for Education and Academy Trusts. The Board also works alongside higher and further education providers.\nThe Board ensures that headteachers, teachers and governors have the intellectual and spiritual resources to promote the distinctive Christian character of our schools. The Board also supports the collaboration between clergy, parishes, church and community schools.\nThe ICT Support at the Trust is currently provided by a 13 outsourced support providers who provides a mix of scheduled onsite visits and remote support.  The Trust is taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their ICT provision over the next five years.\nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tA core managed service, management of all ICT against an agreed SLA\n•\tA Service Desk, available 52 weeks a year including out of hours access\n•\tLocal staffing which suppliers deem necessary to deliver the service and meet the SLA requirements - 42 weeks onsite in schools and 50 weeks for the Head Office\n•\tStrategic advice and direction to the Trust regarding ICT\n•\tResponsibility for design, specification, installation, and management of all ICT infrastructure\n•\tSupply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach\n•\tManagement of 3rd parties where relevant to the ICT support\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, patching\n•\tRegular performance reporting\n•\tCPD and training - digital skills and curriculum as necessary\n•\tThere is an expectation that the provider will support and/or drive innovation\n•\tMaintain technical documentation\n•\tMaintain operational documentation, for example inventory management and risk registers\n•\tCollective partnership targets aligned to the Trust objectives\n•\tIn school support for the integration and upgrade of the connectivity, communications and security infrastructure as required\n•\tSuppliers may be required to deliver a range of technology and change management projects in addition to the providing the core managed service.\nSuppliers should note the following:\n•\tThere are currently 13 suppliers supporting the 19 sites\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack \n•\tThere is not expected to be a requirement for TUPE from existing suppliers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The details for submission of the PSQ is in the PSQ Document attached to this notice.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stchadsacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "07970661087"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}