← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B

Buyer: COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED →

BuyerCOASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B -Delivery of 37 affordable homes for Coastline Housing -St Buryan is being acquired as a package scheme under the Capital Funding Guide.-Coastline Design & Build -Coastline Design and Build will enter into a JCT Design and Build contract with Classic Builders.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d412
Latest release ID070718-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:43:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070718-2026
27 Jul 2026award, contract070682-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:43:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d412",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8354640
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:43:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL 276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B\n-Delivery of 37 affordable homes for Coastline Housing\n-St Buryan is being acquired as a package scheme\nunder the Capital Funding Guide.-Coastline Design & Build\n -Coastline Design and Build will enter into a JCT Design and Build contract with Classic Builders.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:43:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d412",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8354640
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:43:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL 276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B\n-Delivery of 37 affordable homes for Coastline Housing\n-St Buryan is being acquired as a package scheme\nunder the Capital Funding Guide.-Coastline Design & Build\n -Coastline Design and Build will enter into a JCT Design and Build contract with Classic Builders.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2026 · 070682-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070682-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d412",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
    "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Houses construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8354640
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070682-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070682-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:13:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
          "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHL 276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Buryan (Phase 2) - JCT D&B\n-Delivery of  37 affordable homes for Coastline Housing\n-St Buryan is being acquired as a package scheme under the Capital Funding Guide.\n-Coastline Design & Build, Coastline Design and Build will  enter into a JCT Design and Build contract with Classic Builders.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nCoastline have identified a housing need in a particular area;\nThe only available site is in the control of Classic Builders.\nOwing to the fact that:\no There are no alternative sites that meet Coastlines' identified need; and\no Classic Builders is not willing to dispose of the site to another developer;\nCoastline have no choice but to engage with that enterprise directly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09622238",
      "name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09622238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04806777",
      "name": "CLASSIC BUILDERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Classic Builders Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.classic-builders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04806777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate@classic-builders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}