← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SSE Operational Banking and Credit Card Tender.

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
StatusClosed
Deadline3 May 2022
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2022

What is being bought

SSE are seeking expressions of interest in relation to the future provision of their banking and credit card services across all its business areas. These services are predominantly driven by the businesses trading in the UK, Northern Ireland, and the Republic of Ireland. However, there will be an increasing requirement for some or 2 / 5 all of these services across other geographical areas as the SSE business expands into international markets. Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots • Lot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI excluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b) • Lot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI • Lot 2 Payment Services • Lot 3 Credit Card Programmes Bidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots. Please email your expression of interest tojames.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would like to bid for..

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Banking services 66110000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1/2/3

Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots – as summarised below: - • Lot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI excluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b) To include the provision of a large volume of complex multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer payment method and a HOCA account for our customer collections in the UK; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations • Lot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI To include the provision of a large volume of multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer local payment method and different methods of collecting customer income; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations. • Lot 2 Payment Services To include the ability to make BACS payments and MTF files efficiently and cost effectively across multiple entities in GB and ROI across the SSE Group. Facilitate customer card payments through an acquiring and transactional service with user friendly data analysis, reporting tools and state of the art technologies and user platform. • Lot 3 Credit Card Programmes The requirement for a credit card programme with a high number of company card holders across the SSE Group. There would be a need for a credit limit that would suit the requirements of the business with the flexibility to change this as and when necessary. Providing a user-friendly reporting platform and mobile application which has the capability for data analysis and reporting and self-serve online portal with a dedicated customer service support team available. Bidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots. Please email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for. Additional information: Bidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots. Please email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1/2/3Banking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c53
Latest release ID009654-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 11 2022 15:15:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2022tender009654-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009654-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-11T16:15:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1/2/3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots – as summarised below: -\n\n          \n•\tLot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI \texcluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b) \nTo include the provision of a large volume of complex multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer payment method and a HOCA account for our customer collections in the UK; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations\n•\tLot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI \nTo include the provision of a large volume of multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer local payment method and different methods of collecting customer income; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations.\n•\tLot 2 Payment Services \nTo include the ability to make BACS payments and MTF files efficiently and cost effectively across multiple entities in GB and ROI across the SSE Group.\nFacilitate customer card payments through an acquiring and transactional service with user friendly data analysis, reporting tools and state of the art technologies and user platform.\n\n          \n•\tLot 3 Credit Card Programmes \nThe requirement for a credit card programme with a high number of company card holders across the SSE Group. There would be a need for a credit limit that would suit the requirements of the business with the flexibility to change this as and when necessary. Providing a user-friendly reporting platform and mobile application which has the capability for data analysis and reporting and self-serve online portal with a dedicated customer service support team available.\n\n          \nBidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots.\nPlease email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for. Additional information: Bidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots.\nPlease email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1/2/3",
        "relatedLot": "1/2/3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSE Operational Banking and Credit Card Tender.",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SSE are seeking expressions of interest in relation to the future provision of their banking and credit card services across all its business areas. These services are predominantly driven by the businesses trading in the UK, Northern Ireland, and the Republic of Ireland. However, there will be an increasing requirement for some or\n2 / 5\nall of these services across other geographical areas as the SSE business expands into international markets. Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots\n• Lot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI excluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b)\n• Lot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI\n• Lot 2 Payment Services\n• Lot 3 Credit Card Programmes\nBidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots. Please email your expression of interest tojames.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would like to bid for..",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "email": "James.Knight@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49582",
      "name": "James Knight",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "James Knight"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2022 · 009654-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009654-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-11T16:15:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1/2/3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots – as summarised below: -\n\n          \n•\tLot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI \texcluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b) \nTo include the provision of a large volume of complex multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer payment method and a HOCA account for our customer collections in the UK; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations\n•\tLot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI \nTo include the provision of a large volume of multi-currency business banking accounts with multi-level/cross-currency cash pooling arrangements; with the ability to provide an over the counter customer local payment method and different methods of collecting customer income; support cheque issuance and provide a state of the art cash management and payment platform maximising on digital innovations.\n•\tLot 2 Payment Services \nTo include the ability to make BACS payments and MTF files efficiently and cost effectively across multiple entities in GB and ROI across the SSE Group.\nFacilitate customer card payments through an acquiring and transactional service with user friendly data analysis, reporting tools and state of the art technologies and user platform.\n\n          \n•\tLot 3 Credit Card Programmes \nThe requirement for a credit card programme with a high number of company card holders across the SSE Group. There would be a need for a credit limit that would suit the requirements of the business with the flexibility to change this as and when necessary. Providing a user-friendly reporting platform and mobile application which has the capability for data analysis and reporting and self-serve online portal with a dedicated customer service support team available.\n\n          \nBidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots.\nPlease email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for. Additional information: Bidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots.\nPlease email your expression of interest to james.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would wish to bid for.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1/2/3",
        "relatedLot": "1/2/3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSE Operational Banking and Credit Card Tender.",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SSE are seeking expressions of interest in relation to the future provision of their banking and credit card services across all its business areas. These services are predominantly driven by the businesses trading in the UK, Northern Ireland, and the Republic of Ireland. However, there will be an increasing requirement for some or\n2 / 5\nall of these services across other geographical areas as the SSE business expands into international markets. Due to the varied scope of services required, SSE will split the requirements into 4 separate lots\n• Lot 1 (a) Operational Banking relating to all business banking requirements GB / NI / ROI excluding accounts included in Lot 1 (b)\n• Lot 1 (b) Operational Banking relating to Customer Collections in NI and ROI\n• Lot 2 Payment Services\n• Lot 3 Credit Card Programmes\nBidders will be invited to submit bids for a specific lot or multiple lots. Please email your expression of interest tojames.knight@sse.com identifying which lot or lots you would like to bid for..",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "email": "James.Knight@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49582",
      "name": "James Knight",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "James Knight"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}