SSD 21 05 AMHP Training
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
What is being bought
Derbyshire County Council (DCC) has a legal duty to provide sufficient Approved Mental Health Professionals to meet service demand over a 24/7 period. To ensure sustainability of this service it is essential that an appropriate higher education provider is identified to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for 10 trainees nominated by DCC per year. DCC requires the successful provider to work in partnership with us to offer places on pre-AMHP training or equivalent such that this prepares trainees with a variety of knowledge and experience to undertake the full AMHP training. DCC also requires the AMHP training to be regulated by Social Work England and offered as either blended learning or ‘on site’ with preferably 2 cohorts per year. DCC wishes the successful university to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for a period of 3 years plus an optional 1 year.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 63 | 4 median · 238.2 average (41 of 63 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (44 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d04e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001442-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 18 2022 11:45:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 001442-2022 |
| 18 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001432-2022 |
| 3 Aug 2021 | tender | 018656-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001442-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T11:45:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560955",
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £141,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £186,960"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) has a legal duty to provide sufficient Approved Mental Health Professionals to meet service demand over a 24/7 period. To ensure sustainability of this service it is essential that an appropriate higher education provider is identified to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for 10 trainees nominated by DCC per year. DCC requires the successful provider to work in partnership with us to offer places on pre-AMHP training or equivalent such that this prepares trainees with a variety of knowledge and experience to undertake the full AMHP training. DCC also requires the AMHP training to be regulated by Social Work England and offered as either blended learning or ‘on site’ with preferably 2 cohorts per year. DCC wishes the successful university to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for a period of 3 years plus an optional 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vicki Cauldwell",
"email": "Vicki.Cauldwell@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 32243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VCS.ContractsTeam@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Jan 2022 · 001442-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001442-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T11:45:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560955",
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £141,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £186,960"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) has a legal duty to provide sufficient Approved Mental Health Professionals to meet service demand over a 24/7 period. To ensure sustainability of this service it is essential that an appropriate higher education provider is identified to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for 10 trainees nominated by DCC per year. DCC requires the successful provider to work in partnership with us to offer places on pre-AMHP training or equivalent such that this prepares trainees with a variety of knowledge and experience to undertake the full AMHP training. DCC also requires the AMHP training to be regulated by Social Work England and offered as either blended learning or ‘on site’ with preferably 2 cohorts per year. DCC wishes the successful university to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for a period of 3 years plus an optional 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vicki Cauldwell",
"email": "Vicki.Cauldwell@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 32243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VCS.ContractsTeam@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jan 2022 · 001432-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "001432-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-18T10:58:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001432-2022-SSD 21 05-1",
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4485",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN560955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of AMHP training to Derbyshire County Council employees.\nTwo cohorts of full AMHP training per academic year to meet Derbyshire’s demand. It is expected that this training will be at master’s level. We require this training to start in the spring of 2022. Whilst it is expected that we will require training for 10 people per year the quantity may vary each intake",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of AMHP training to Derbyshire County Council employees.\nTwo cohorts of full AMHP training per academic year to meet Derbyshire’s demand. It is expected that this training will be at master’s level. We require this training to start in the spring of 2022. Whilst it is expected that we will require training for 10 people per year the quantity may vary each intake.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vicki Cauldwell",
"email": "Vicki.Cauldwell@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 32243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4485",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001432-2022-SSD 21 05-1",
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001432-2022-SSD 21 05-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Aug 2021 · 018656-2021 · tender
{
"id": "018656-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-03T16:25:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend by a further 12 months (3 years plus a possible 1 year extension)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This is likely to be an on going requirement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) has a legal duty to provide sufficient Approved Mental Health Professionals to meet service demand over a 24/7 period. To ensure sustainability of this service it is essential that an appropriate higher education provider is identified to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for 10 trainees nominated by DCC per year. DCC requires the successful provider to work in partnership with us to offer places on pre-AMHP training or equivalent such that this prepares trainees with a variety of knowledge and experience to undertake the full AMHP training. DCC also requires the AMHP training to be regulated by Social Work England and offered as either blended learning or ‘on site’ with preferably 2 cohorts per year. DCC wishes the successful university to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for a period of 3 years plus an optional 1 year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSD 21 05 AMHP Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) has a legal duty to provide sufficient Approved Mental Health Professionals to meet service demand over a 24/7 period. To ensure sustainability of this service it is essential that an appropriate higher education provider is identified to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for 10 trainees nominated by DCC per year. DCC requires the successful provider to work in partnership with us to offer places on pre-AMHP training or equivalent such that this prepares trainees with a variety of knowledge and experience to undertake the full AMHP training. DCC also requires the AMHP training to be regulated by Social Work England and offered as either blended learning or ‘on site’ with preferably 2 cohorts per year. DCC wishes the successful university to provide both pre-AMHP and AMHP training for a period of 3 years plus an optional 1 year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"name": "Mrs Vicki Cauldwell",
"email": "Vicki.Cauldwell@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 32243"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 7815974644"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}