Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The proposed works are to carried out at two separate buildings, the SSA Building and Conference Centre. The buildings are separate but in close proximity to each other. The building's gas fired heating and domestic hot water system will be removed and replaced with an electric ASHP system to provide space heating and point-of-use electric heaters for DHW services.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 48 | 4 median · 13.3 average (12 of 48 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,196 | 7.5 median · 8.2 average (6 of 1,196 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065733 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014841-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 14:42:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014841-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000178 SSA & Conference - Mechanical. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014841-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014841-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:42:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065733",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial (Price) - 60%\nTechnical - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSA & Conference - Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:42:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works are to carried out at two separate buildings, the SSA Building and Conference Centre. The buildings are separate but in close proximity to each other. The building's gas fired heating and domestic hot water system will be removed and replaced with an electric ASHP system to provide space heating and point-of-use electric heaters for DHW services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000178 SSA & Conference - Mechanical.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014841-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:42:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065733",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial (Price) - 60%\nTechnical - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSA & Conference - Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:42:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works are to carried out at two separate buildings, the SSA Building and Conference Centre. The buildings are separate but in close proximity to each other. The building's gas fired heating and domestic hot water system will be removed and replaced with an electric ASHP system to provide space heating and point-of-use electric heaters for DHW services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000178 SSA & Conference - Mechanical.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}