Lot 1
ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.
Award criteria
Service & Capability — 70
price — 30
Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →
ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.
UKM
ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.
Award criteria
Service & Capability — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printers and plotters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 706 | 2 median · 45.1 average (255 of 706 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (278 of 706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 29 | 9 median · 23.7 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 14:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032054-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2025 | tender | 002906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T15:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788607"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032054-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179581",
"name": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service & Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR437 - Managed Printing Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.",
"classification": {
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.forsyth@scotrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179581",
"name": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT16 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Cloisters Abbey Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032054-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032054-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828925)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T15:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788607"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032054-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179581",
"name": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service & Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR437 - Managed Printing Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited is awarding the procurement process for the purchase of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.",
"classification": {
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.forsyth@scotrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179581",
"name": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT16 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Cloisters Abbey Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Toshiba TEC UK Imaging Systems Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032054-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032054-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828925)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002906-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T09:00:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123377",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788607"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be options to extend this contract for a potential further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited invites suppliers to participate in this procurement process for the rental of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.\nFull scope of the requirements can be found on via the project on our Wax sourcing system. https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx Additional information: The full details of the project can be found at: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR437 - Managed Printing Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited invites suppliers to participate in this procurement process for the rental of printing equipment & service agreement for printing usage, maintenance & support across the ScotRail network.\nFull scope of the requirements can be found on via the project on our Wax sourcing system. https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123377",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"email": "scott.forsyth@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The full details of the project can be found at: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:788607)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}