← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SR3107976135 Crown Switch Refresh Project

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Network equipment 32420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MEAT — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,4003 median · 36 average (487 of 1,400 with a bid count)4 average (552 of 1,400 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4085 median · 111.5 average (126 of 408 with a bid count)7.6 average (158 of 408 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

070574-2026-1

Statusactive
Supplierbt plc

Contracts

070574-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,589,255

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9
Latest release ID070574-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 08:22:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T09:22:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123345-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070574-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "bt plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR3107976135 Crown Switch Refresh Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/log-in-register-hmrc-online-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hifzur Khan",
        "email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000558444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "bt plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "bt plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070574-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1589255,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070574-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T09:22:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123345-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070574-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "bt plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MEAT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR3107976135 Crown Switch Refresh Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/log-in-register-hmrc-online-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hifzur Khan",
        "email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000558444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "bt plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "bt plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070574-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1589255,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070574-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}