Lot 1
Hosting, development and support for SQA web servers and infrastructure
Award criteria
price
Managed hosting service
UKM
Hosting, development and support for SQA web servers and infrastructure
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0353b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019725-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 20 2022 09:51:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019725-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019725-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-20T10:51:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59343",
"name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Development & Hosting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59344",
"name": "civic computing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SQA2327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hosting, development and support for SQA web servers and infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Developement & Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Managed hosting service",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded in line with G-cloud 12 framework. An evaluation would be completed in line with the guidance following the results that appeared in the search stage of the procedure. However, when the search was carried out there was only one supplier that appeared within the search.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59343",
"name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G25DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Wester Shawfair,Danderhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sqa.org.uk/sqa/70972.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Turner",
"email": "rebecca.turner@sqa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314440999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59344",
"name": "civic computing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "civic computing"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Development & Hosting",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019725-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-20T10:51:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59343",
"name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Development & Hosting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59344",
"name": "civic computing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SQA2327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hosting, development and support for SQA web servers and infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Developement & Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Managed hosting service",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded in line with G-cloud 12 framework. An evaluation would be completed in line with the guidance following the results that appeared in the search stage of the procedure. However, when the search was carried out there was only one supplier that appeared within the search.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59343",
"name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G25DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Wester Shawfair,Danderhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sqa.org.uk/sqa/70972.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Turner",
"email": "rebecca.turner@sqa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314440999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59344",
"name": "civic computing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "civic computing"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"title": "SQA Website Maintenance, Development & Hosting",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019725-2022-SQa2327-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}