← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs. The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration. The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Dog kennel services 98380000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs. The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration. The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dog kennel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5133 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service

Statusactive
Value£507,840

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc47
Latest release ID009281-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 13 2025 15:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2025award, contract009281-2025
20 Dec 2024tender041253-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-13T15:37:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009281-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140694",
          "name": "SDK Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs.  The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs.  The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140694",
      "name": "SDK Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acorn House, Aspen Way, Paignton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SDK Environmental Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74918",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009281-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009281-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009281-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-13T15:37:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009281-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140694",
          "name": "SDK Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs.  The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs.  The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140694",
      "name": "SDK Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acorn House, Aspen Way, Paignton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SDK Environmental Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74918",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009281-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009281-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2024 · 041253-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:36:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor to provide a stray dogs and kennelling service.\nThe details of services to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.\nThe estimated total annual contract value is £60,000.  The estimated total contract value over three (3) years including the optional extension period is £180,000. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-28T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened at the Royal Borough of Greenwich premises."
      },
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by Royal Borough of Greenwich staff."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs.  The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\nThe duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years.\nThe estimated total annual contract value is £60,000.  The estimated total contract value over three (3) years including the optional extension period is £180,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15126",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47817",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is being managed through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Proactis Procontract, hosted at: https://procontract.due-north.com.\nTo be able to access the procurement documents you will need to register your company details on the portal. Please check that you can access the documents and if you have any problems, then you should contact the helpdesk at Proactis Procontract.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement process at any stage following the publication of this Notice and/or not to award any contract in respect of this Notice.\nFull details of the scope and requirements for this opportunity is set out in the procurement documents issued by the Contracting Authority.\nAll applicants are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of the tender and the procurement process as a whole. Under no circumstances will the Contracting Authority or any of its advisors be liable for any costs or expenses borne by any applicant or such applicant's associated organisations or any of its advisors in this process whether the applicant is successful or otherwise.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Selection will be based solely on the criteria set out in the procurement documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}