← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPS 2732 - Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1512 median · 14.4 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI512912.5 median · 14.8 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1

Statusactive
Value£5,700,941

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ad6
Latest release ID026915-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 15:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026915-2024
17 Nov 2023tender034097-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T16:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122341",
          "name": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2732 - Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Aldhun Levitt",
        "email": "aldhun.levitt@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122341",
      "name": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5700941.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026915-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T16:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122341",
          "name": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2732 - Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract for the construction of new build residential accommodation at the Godstow Road, Southend Road and Richmount Gardens (Site B) sites, which constitute Direct Delivery Phase 2, Year 1, Batch 2 of the Greenwich Builds Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Aldhun Levitt",
        "email": "aldhun.levitt@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122341",
      "name": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alexander James Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5700941.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026915-2024-- Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2023 · 034097-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034097-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T12:51:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction contract for Batch 2 of Phase 2, of the Greenwich Builds Direct Delivery\nProgramme which consists of four sites of 15 units in total.\nThe four sites in question are:  Chalcome Road, Godstow Road, Richmount Gardens Site B and Southend Close.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2723 - Phase 2, Batch 2 Housing Scheme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction contract for Batch 2 of Phase 2, of the Greenwich Builds Direct Delivery\nProgramme which consists of four sites of 15 units in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "name": "Mr Aldhun Levitt",
        "email": "procurement-dl@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1854",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please Note: In case of any confusion, this is the second batch (Batch 2).  The first batch (Batch 1) is already in the process of being procured.\nThe opportunity is listed at:  https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com\nPlease register in order to ask questions or to apply.  Address to register is:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}