← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SPS 2707 - Cycle Hangars

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The contract is for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parking lot construction work 45223300Parking services 63712400Structures construction work 45223000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is to put a contract in place for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways. An open procedure is to be used.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking lot construction work, Parking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Parking lot construction work (45223300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1510 median · 13 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416ce
Latest release ID033065-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 14:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-11T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-11T11:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023tender033065-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033065-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T14:31:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698298",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be extended subject to performance and availability of funding."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The procurement is to put a contract in place for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways.\nAn open procedure is to be used.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking lot construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2707 - Cycle Hangars",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T11:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T11:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structures construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Mariyama Sesay",
        "email": "mariyama.sesay@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089214334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97852",
      "name": "RBG Members",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RBG Members"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033065-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033065-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T14:31:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698298",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be extended subject to performance and availability of funding."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The procurement is to put a contract in place for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways.\nAn open procedure is to be used.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking lot construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2707 - Cycle Hangars",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T11:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T11:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply, installation, maintenance, operation, and management of cycle hangars on the borough highways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structures construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Mariyama Sesay",
        "email": "mariyama.sesay@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089214334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97852",
      "name": "RBG Members",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RBG Members"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}