← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough.

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Scaffolding work 45262100Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough. All scaffolding must meet the minimum requirements and standards for all scaffolding and edge protection designed, erected, altered, inspected, used and/or dismantled. Further details of the service to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents. The duration of the contract will be for a period of five (5) years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scaffolding workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding work (45262100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer158 median · 13.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI512910.5 median · 13.6 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459cf
Latest release ID000546-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 15:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025award, contract000546-2025
15 May 2024tender015455-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000546-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134397",
          "name": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough. All scaffolding must meet the minimum requirements and standards for all scaffolding and edge protection designed, erected, altered, inspected, used and/or dismantled. Further details of the service to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents. The duration of the contract will be for a period of five (5) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough.",
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134397",
      "name": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN8 6LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1  Skinners Lane, Skinners Lane, Edenbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24677",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000546-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000546-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000546-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000546-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134397",
          "name": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough. All scaffolding must meet the minimum requirements and standards for all scaffolding and edge protection designed, erected, altered, inspected, used and/or dismantled. Further details of the service to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents. The duration of the contract will be for a period of five (5) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough.",
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134397",
      "name": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN8 6LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1  Skinners Lane, Skinners Lane, Edenbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultimate Access Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24677",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000546-2025-1",
      "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000546-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2024 · 015455-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015455-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T14:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough. All scaffolding must meet the minimum requirements and standards for all scaffolding and edge protection designed, erected, altered, inspected, used and/or dismantled. Further details of the service to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents. The duration of the contract will be for a period of five (5) years and the estimated value of the contract is £4,200,000.\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 13th June 2024 and the deadline for tender submissions is 20th June 2024 at midday UK time. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents. Suppliers will be expected to deliver social value as part of the delivery of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2684 - Scaffolding Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough of Greenwich offices."
      },
      "description": "Royal Borough of Greenwich staff."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor who can hire, erect, and dismantle scaffolding across the Borough.\nThe details of services to be delivered under this contract are set out in more detail in the procurement documents.\nThe duration of the contract will be for a period of five (5) years and the estimated value of the contract is £4,200,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Key Performance Indicators are stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "RBG Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15126",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47817",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is being managed through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Proactis Procontract, hosted at: https://procontract.due-north.com.\nTo be able to access the procurement documents you will need to register your company details on the portal. Please check that you can access the documents and if you have any problems, then you should contact the helpdesk at Proactis Procontract.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement process at any stage following the publication of this Notice and/or not to award any contract in respect of this Notice.\nFull details of the scope and requirements for this opportunity is set out in the procurement documents issued by the Contracting Authority.\nAll applicants are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of the tender and the procurement process as a whole. Under no circumstances will the Contracting Authority or any of its advisors be liable for any costs or expenses borne by any applicant or such applicant's associated organisations or any of its advisors in this process whether the applicant is successful or otherwise.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Selection will be based solely on the criteria set out in the procurement documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}