Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031581-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68977",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828416"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPS-02283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of any number of periods up to a maximum of 36 months (12 months + 12 months +12 months)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "he SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS via PCS-T and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Work will be mainly remote but must also support delivery across SPS sites across Scotland, including via virtual platforms (e.g., MS Teams)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPS-02283 Forensic Psychology Services for SPS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The SPS are seeking a supplier to provide additional capacity to the Scottish Prison Service by delivering: (1) Psychological Risk Assessments (PRAs) and (2) Risk Management Plans (RMPs) in line with Risk Management Authority (RMA) FRAME guidance and relevant RMA standards/guidelines, using suitably qualified/experienced (HCPC-registered) forensic/clinical psychologists.\nWork will be mainly remote but must also support delivery across SPS sites, including via virtual platforms (e.g., MS Teams) for interviews and attendance at relevant boards/meetings, with collaboration across multi-agency partners.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Supplier’s proposed key personnel shall be Chartered or Registered Forensic Psychologists. Chartered Forensic / Clinical Psychologists will also be considered where the prerequisite risk assessment and risk management training and experience can be evidenced. All proposed personnel must be currently registered with the UK Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68977",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Catharine Dempsey",
"email": "catharine.dempsey@prisons.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313303572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31157. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:828416)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031581-2026 · tender
{
"id": "031581-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68977",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828416"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPS-02283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of any number of periods up to a maximum of 36 months (12 months + 12 months +12 months)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "he SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS via PCS-T and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Work will be mainly remote but must also support delivery across SPS sites across Scotland, including via virtual platforms (e.g., MS Teams)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPS-02283 Forensic Psychology Services for SPS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The SPS are seeking a supplier to provide additional capacity to the Scottish Prison Service by delivering: (1) Psychological Risk Assessments (PRAs) and (2) Risk Management Plans (RMPs) in line with Risk Management Authority (RMA) FRAME guidance and relevant RMA standards/guidelines, using suitably qualified/experienced (HCPC-registered) forensic/clinical psychologists.\nWork will be mainly remote but must also support delivery across SPS sites, including via virtual platforms (e.g., MS Teams) for interviews and attendance at relevant boards/meetings, with collaboration across multi-agency partners.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Supplier’s proposed key personnel shall be Chartered or Registered Forensic Psychologists. Chartered Forensic / Clinical Psychologists will also be considered where the prerequisite risk assessment and risk management training and experience can be evidenced. All proposed personnel must be currently registered with the UK Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68977",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Catharine Dempsey",
"email": "catharine.dempsey@prisons.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313303572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31157. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:828416)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}