Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses and Pillows
Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
Mattresses
Pillows
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses and Pillows". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBeds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings, Mattresses, Pillows | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca1e | ||
What is being bought
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has an ongoing requirement for the Provision of Mattresses and Pillows. The SPS is looking for a supplier of these items for its 16 operational establishments where approximately 7,500 prisoners are located across Scotland.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST - Status changed to active
21 Feb 2025, 11:17 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Feb 2025, 11:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT
21 Feb 2025, 11:17 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Dec 2024, 12:42 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 12:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2024, 12:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1SPS-02214 Provision of MattressescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2SPS-02214 Provision of PillowscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2025, 11:03 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,231,652 - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £319,834
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Carpenter Ltd Not published · Not published · active Carpenter Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses £2,231,652 · signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active SPS-02214 Provision of Pillows £319,834 · signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-68977Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published