Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
SPS-02212 Educational, Theraputic and Interactive Dog Assisted Services
Dog training services
Personal development training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "SPS-02212 Educational, Theraputic and Interactive Dog Assisted Services". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST | Last source update24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDog training services, Personal development training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c39 | ||
What is being bought
The SPS require a supplier to provide educational, therapeutic and interactive dog assisted services at HMP & YOI Polmont.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST - Status changed to planned
2 May 2025, 12:59 BST - Official notice release published
2 May 2025, 12:59 BST - Buyer information updated
2 May 2025, 12:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITTContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jun 2025, 15:41 BST - Submission deadline
4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-68977Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published