← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SPS-01873 Insurance Inspections for the Scottish Prison Service

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This Contract is for statutory Insurance inspections under the Pressure Equipment Regulations 1999 (PER), the Pressure Safety Systems Regulations 2000 (PSSR), pressure equipment (safety) regulations 2016, simple pressure (safety) regulations 2016, the Lifting Equipment and Lifting Operations Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) as well as any requirements under the control of substances hazardous to health 2002 (COSH 2002) as required under any current legislation.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS has a wide range of Lifting Equipment, Pressure systems and Plant that are included within the scope of this Contract. This Contract will provide Statutory Inspections by a Competent person, or “Inspection Engineer” as defined in relevant legislation or approved code of practice pertaining to relevant plant, equipment, accessories etc. at each establishment. Inspections will be carried out at 19 sites: 14 Prison Establishments, 2 CCU`s (Bella & Lillias) the SPS College (SPSC), a combined central store and training facility (Fauldhouse) and the administrative headquarters (One Lochside). Contract term 3 years with optional 3 year extension

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,5623 median · 15.1 average (1,091 of 2,562 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,211 of 2,562 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM793 median · 17.7 average (39 of 79 with a bid count)3.7 average (50 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b77
Latest release ID067340-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 13:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026tender067340-2026
16 Sept 2025planning057012-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T14:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810380"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-01873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 3 years extension period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS has a wide range of Lifting Equipment, Pressure systems and Plant that are included within the scope of this Contract. This Contract will provide Statutory Inspections by a Competent person, or “Inspection Engineer” as defined in relevant legislation or approved code of practice pertaining to relevant plant, equipment, accessories etc. at each establishment.\nInspections will be carried out at 19 sites: 14 Prison Establishments, 2 CCU`s (Bella & Lillias) the SPS College (SPSC), a combined central store and training facility (Fauldhouse) and the administrative headquarters (One Lochside).\nContract term 3 years with optional 3 year extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-01873 Insurance Inspections for the Scottish Prison Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for statutory Insurance inspections under the Pressure Equipment Regulations 1999 (PER), the Pressure Safety Systems Regulations 2000 (PSSR), pressure equipment (safety) regulations 2016, simple pressure (safety) regulations 2016, the Lifting Equipment and Lifting Operations Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) as well as any requirements under the control of substances hazardous to health 2002 (COSH 2002) as required under any current legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Alan McConnach",
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "professional indemnity (PI) insurance 1 million pounds\nemployers liability insurance 5 million pounds\npublic liability insurance 1 million pounds\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30160. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:837678)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067340-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T14:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810380"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-01873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 3 years extension period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS has a wide range of Lifting Equipment, Pressure systems and Plant that are included within the scope of this Contract. This Contract will provide Statutory Inspections by a Competent person, or “Inspection Engineer” as defined in relevant legislation or approved code of practice pertaining to relevant plant, equipment, accessories etc. at each establishment.\nInspections will be carried out at 19 sites: 14 Prison Establishments, 2 CCU`s (Bella & Lillias) the SPS College (SPSC), a combined central store and training facility (Fauldhouse) and the administrative headquarters (One Lochside).\nContract term 3 years with optional 3 year extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-01873 Insurance Inspections for the Scottish Prison Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for statutory Insurance inspections under the Pressure Equipment Regulations 1999 (PER), the Pressure Safety Systems Regulations 2000 (PSSR), pressure equipment (safety) regulations 2016, simple pressure (safety) regulations 2016, the Lifting Equipment and Lifting Operations Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) as well as any requirements under the control of substances hazardous to health 2002 (COSH 2002) as required under any current legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Alan McConnach",
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "professional indemnity (PI) insurance 1 million pounds\nemployers liability insurance 5 million pounds\npublic liability insurance 1 million pounds\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30160. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:837678)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057012-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057012-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:15:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810380"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-01873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has a wide range of Lifting Equipment, Pressure systems and Plant that are included within the scope of this Contract. This Contract will provide Statutory Inspections by a Competent person, or “Inspection Engineer” as defined in relevant legislation or approved code of practice pertaining to relevant plant, equipment, accessories etc. at each establishment.\nInspections will be carried out at 19 sites: 14 Prison Establishments, 2 CCU`s (Bella & Lillias) the SPS College (SPSC), a combined central store and training facility (Fauldhouse) and the administrative headquarters (One Lochside).\nContract term 3 years with optional 3 year extension"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-01873 Insurance Inspections for the Scottish Prison Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for statutory Insurance inspections under the Pressure Equipment Regulations 1999 (PER), the Pressure Safety Systems Regulations 2000 (PSSR), pressure equipment (safety) regulations 2016, simple pressure (safety) regulations 2016, the Lifting Equipment and Lifting Operations Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) as well as any requirements under the control of substances hazardous to health 2002 (COSH 2002) as required under any current legislation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan McConnach",
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "professional indemnity (PI) insurance 1 million pounds\nemployers liability insurance 5 million pounds\npublic liability insurance 1 million pounds\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810380.\n(SC Ref:810380)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}