← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Springfield Primary School Drainage

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Council is tendering a contract for Springfield Primary School drainage remedial works. The project includes drainage remedial works to the existing school site including formation of new surface water runs, manholes and a new attenuation tank. The full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Springfield Primary School Drainage

Statusactive
Value£193,532

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed24
Latest release ID062688-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 07:54:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062688-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T08:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "ODS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springfield Primary School Drainage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for Springfield Primary School drainage remedial works. The project includes drainage remedial works to the existing school site including formation of new surface water runs, manholes and a new attenuation tank. \nThe full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "ODS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX 4 2HH ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01865335400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Springfield Primary School Drainage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193531.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232238.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062688-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062688-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T08:54:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062688-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T08:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "ODS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springfield Primary School Drainage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for Springfield Primary School drainage remedial works. The project includes drainage remedial works to the existing school site including formation of new surface water runs, manholes and a new attenuation tank. \nThe full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "ODS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX 4 2HH ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01865335400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Springfield Primary School Drainage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193531.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232238.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062688-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062688-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T08:54:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}