← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spray Injection Patching & Associated Services

Buyer: Norse Commercial Services Limited →

BuyerNorse Commercial Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223

Lot details

Lot 1

Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Carriageway resurfacing works (45233223); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11257.5 median · 48.6 average (66 of 125 with a bid count)5.1 average (66 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition exercise was run via Crown Commercial Services DPS Spark RM6094
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094

Statusactive

Contracts

Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4ca
Latest release ID060836-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 11:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060836-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060836-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13043",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "title": "Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162513",
          "name": "Velocity UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spray Injection Patching & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233223",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition exercise was run via Crown Commercial Services DPS Spark RM6094",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13043",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tendering"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02888808",
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Vines",
        "email": "melanie.vines@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162513",
      "name": "Velocity UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Hendon",
        "postalCode": "SR1 2NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodbine Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03400231",
        "legalName": "Velocity UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "title": "Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983509246 GO Reference: GO-2025930-PRO-32568450",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060836-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060836-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13043",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "title": "Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162513",
          "name": "Velocity UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spray Injection Patching & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Using the Spark DPS RM6094 Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for a consolidated service for Spray Injection Patching Repairs, Provision of Training Norse Operatives and hire of specialist vehicles throughout the Norfolk County.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233223",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition exercise was run via Crown Commercial Services DPS Spark RM6094",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13043",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tendering"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02888808",
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Vines",
        "email": "melanie.vines@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162513",
      "name": "Velocity UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Hendon",
        "postalCode": "SR1 2NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodbine Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03400231",
        "legalName": "Velocity UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "title": "Spray Injection Patching, Training & Hire of Specialist Vehicles Tender Spark DPS RM6094",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060836-2025-NGRP0097-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983509246 GO Reference: GO-2025930-PRO-32568450",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}