← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spotlight Event: Event Management

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

UK offshore wind supply chain spotlight, event partner for 4th year leading to cost savings in branding, recognition time and planning due to storage of pre-printed materials, reuse of materials and online forms/apps and local knowledge of new venue location due to specialised nature of management company.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis event was competitively tendered in 2023 when Maximillion were selected, they previously delivered this event for Spotlight in 2023, 2024 and 2025 to a high standard. During this time a massive time and budget allocation was given to branding and registration elements of the event which would take a considerable chunk of budget to redo. Specifically, the branding elements of the event were stored by Maximillion at a minimal cost supporting our sustainability efforts to reduce printing activities.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067686
Latest release ID034178-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 11:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034178-2026
7 Apr 2026award, contract031534-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028523-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T12:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067686",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
          "name": "Maximillion Events"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE26020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spotlight Event: Event Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK offshore wind supply chain spotlight, event partner for 4th year leading to cost savings in branding, recognition \ntime and planning due to storage of pre-printed materials, reuse of materials and online forms/apps and local \nknowledge of new venue location due to specialised nature of management company.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This event was competitively tendered in 2023 when Maximillion were selected, they previously delivered this \nevent for Spotlight in 2023, 2024 and 2025 to a high standard.  During this time a massive time and budget \nallocation was given to branding and registration elements of the event which would take a considerable chunk of \nbudget to redo. Specifically, the branding elements of the event were stored by Maximillion at a minimal cost \nsupporting our sustainability efforts to reduce printing activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
      "name": "Maximillion Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH28 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Newbridge Industrial Estate,
"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@maximillion.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034178-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034178-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:56:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034178-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T12:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067686",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
          "name": "Maximillion Events"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE26020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spotlight Event: Event Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK offshore wind supply chain spotlight, event partner for 4th year leading to cost savings in branding, recognition \ntime and planning due to storage of pre-printed materials, reuse of materials and online forms/apps and local \nknowledge of new venue location due to specialised nature of management company.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This event was competitively tendered in 2023 when Maximillion were selected, they previously delivered this \nevent for Spotlight in 2023, 2024 and 2025 to a high standard.  During this time a massive time and budget \nallocation was given to branding and registration elements of the event which would take a considerable chunk of \nbudget to redo. Specifically, the branding elements of the event were stored by Maximillion at a minimal cost \nsupporting our sustainability efforts to reduce printing activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
      "name": "Maximillion Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH28 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Newbridge Industrial Estate,
"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@maximillion.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034178-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034178-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:56:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031534-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:47:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067686",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031534-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031534-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:47:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
          "name": "Maximillion Events"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE26020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spotlight Event: Event Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK offshore wind supply chain spotlight, event partner for 4th year leading to cost savings in branding, recognition \ntime and planning due to storage of pre-printed materials, reuse of materials and online forms/apps and local \nknowledge of new venue location due to specialised nature of management company.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
      "name": "Maximillion Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH28 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Newbridge Industrial Estate,
"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@maximillion.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028523-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028523-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T13:11:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067686",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028523-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028523-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:11:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
          "name": "Maximillion Events"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE26020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spotlight Event: Event Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK offshore wind supply chain spotlight, event partner for 4th year leading to cost savings in branding, recognition \ntime and planning due to storage of pre-printed materials, reuse of materials and online forms/apps and local \nknowledge of new venue location due to specialised nature of management company.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This event was competitively tendered in 2023 when Maximillion were selected, they previously delivered this \nevent for Spotlight in 2023, 2024 and 2025 to a high standard.  During this time a massive time and budget \nallocation was given to branding and registration elements of the event which would take a considerable chunk of \nbudget to redo. Specifically, the branding elements of the event were stored by Maximillion at a minimal cost \nsupporting our sustainability efforts to reduce printing activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178749",
      "name": "Maximillion Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH28 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Newbridge Industrial Estate,
"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@maximillion.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}