Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Portsmouth is seeking early market feedback from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers on its proposal to appoint a single supplier to supply, deliver, personalise, and manage stock for branded sports kit and apparel for our Student sports clubs. This includes clothing for our competing in BUCS and local leagues, Representative/performance teams (e.g., Varsity, championships) and Staff coaching kit and agreed retail/merchandise lines. The eventual successful supplier will provide a high quality, reliable and value for money solution with consistent brand application, robust service levels, and an accessible online ordering experience for students and staff. This pre-market engagement is being carried out to understand current market capability, to test different delivery and procurement approaches, and to refine the scope before any formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued. No supplier advantage will arise from taking part. The primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market. This exercise may result in a formal procurement process if sufficient market interest demonstrates that the University would attract viable interest. If sufficient response indicates that certain University options are not viable or could be delivered in a better format, then the University will reconsider its options and may reconfigure any potential procurement exercise and any subsequent contract. Should the University decide to proceed, the procurement process may be undertaken through a mini-competition to selected suppliers, with full regard to legal obligations or via a full tender process, both options of the procurement exercise must comply with the Procurement Act 2023. Further details of this requirements are available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home or If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sportswear | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Sportswear (18412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 388 | 8 median · 62.8 average (129 of 388 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (138 of 388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 30 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement. If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home Submission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically). If you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; procurement@port.ac.uk or sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk | engagement | 13 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 028356-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 028196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028356-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:28:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sportswear Online store",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028356-2026",
"description": "In-Tend web address updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is seeking early market feedback from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers on its proposal to appoint a single supplier to supply, deliver, personalise, and manage stock for branded sports kit and apparel for our\nStudent sports clubs. This includes clothing for our competing in BUCS and local leagues, Representative/performance teams (e.g., Varsity, championships) and Staff coaching kit and agreed retail/merchandise lines.\nThe eventual successful supplier will provide a high quality, reliable and value for money solution with consistent brand application, robust service levels, and an accessible online ordering experience for students and staff.\nThis pre-market engagement is being carried out to understand current market capability, to test different delivery and procurement approaches, and to refine the scope before any formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued. No supplier advantage will arise from taking part. The primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market.\nThis exercise may result in a formal procurement process if sufficient market interest demonstrates that the University would attract viable interest. If sufficient response indicates that certain University options are not viable or could be delivered in a better format, then the University will reconsider its options and may reconfigure any potential procurement exercise and any subsequent contract. Should the University decide to proceed, the procurement process may be undertaken through a mini-competition to selected suppliers, with full regard to legal obligations or via a full tender process, both options of the procurement exercise must comply with the Procurement Act 2023.\nFurther details of this requirements are available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nor If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:28:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement.\nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically).\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; procurement@port.ac.uk or sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028356-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:28:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sportswear Online store",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028356-2026",
"description": "In-Tend web address updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is seeking early market feedback from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers on its proposal to appoint a single supplier to supply, deliver, personalise, and manage stock for branded sports kit and apparel for our\nStudent sports clubs. This includes clothing for our competing in BUCS and local leagues, Representative/performance teams (e.g., Varsity, championships) and Staff coaching kit and agreed retail/merchandise lines.\nThe eventual successful supplier will provide a high quality, reliable and value for money solution with consistent brand application, robust service levels, and an accessible online ordering experience for students and staff.\nThis pre-market engagement is being carried out to understand current market capability, to test different delivery and procurement approaches, and to refine the scope before any formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued. No supplier advantage will arise from taking part. The primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market.\nThis exercise may result in a formal procurement process if sufficient market interest demonstrates that the University would attract viable interest. If sufficient response indicates that certain University options are not viable or could be delivered in a better format, then the University will reconsider its options and may reconfigure any potential procurement exercise and any subsequent contract. Should the University decide to proceed, the procurement process may be undertaken through a mini-competition to selected suppliers, with full regard to legal obligations or via a full tender process, both options of the procurement exercise must comply with the Procurement Act 2023.\nFurther details of this requirements are available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nor If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:28:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement.\nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically).\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; procurement@port.ac.uk or sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:26:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sportswear Online store",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is seeking early market feedback from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers on its proposal to appoint a single supplier to supply, deliver, personalise, and manage stock for branded sports kit and apparel for our\nStudent sports clubs. This includes clothing for our competing in BUCS and local leagues, Representative/performance teams (e.g., Varsity, championships) and Staff coaching kit and agreed retail/merchandise lines. \nThe eventual successful supplier will provide a high quality, reliable and value for money solution with consistent brand application, robust service levels, and an accessible online ordering experience for students and staff. \nThis pre-market engagement is being carried out to understand current market capability, to test different delivery and procurement approaches, and to refine the scope before any formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued. No supplier advantage will arise from taking part. The primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market. \nThis exercise may result in a formal procurement process if sufficient market interest demonstrates that the University would attract viable interest. If sufficient response indicates that certain University options are not viable or could be delivered in a better format, then the University will reconsider its options and may reconfigure any potential procurement exercise and any subsequent contract. Should the University decide to proceed, the procurement process may be undertaken through a mini-competition to selected suppliers, with full regard to legal obligations or via a full tender process, both options of the procurement exercise must comply with the Procurement Act 2023. \nFurther details of this requirements are available at https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nor If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:26:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement. \nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically).\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; procurement@port.ac.uk or sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}