← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Sports Pitch Replacements

Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKBS Maritime Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Repair work on sports fields 45236119Flatwork for sports fields 45236110

Lot details

Lot 1

3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair work on sports fieldsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on sports fields (45236119); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31872.5 median · 35.1 average (12 of 87 with a bid count)4.9 average (19 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9888.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 988 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 988 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04867b
Latest release ID024021-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 15:19:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84264&B=KBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024tender024021-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024021-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T16:19:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLD0278-01 & BLD0279-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45236119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair work on sports fields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sports Pitch Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45236110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Flatwork for sports fields"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84264&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84264&B=KBS",
        "name": "Gergana Ganev",
        "email": "Gergana.ganev@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107741",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 024021-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024021-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T16:19:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLD0278-01 & BLD0279-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45236119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair work on sports fields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sports Pitch Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3G Football pitch replacement and conversion of hockey pitch into a multi-sports pitch",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45236110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Flatwork for sports fields"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84264&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84264&B=KBS",
        "name": "Gergana Ganev",
        "email": "Gergana.ganev@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107741",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}