Lot 1
Supply of sports kit to Bournemouth University
Buyer: Bournemouth University →
Bournemouth University (BU) are conducting a competition for the supply of sports kit (goods), applying the Open procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015. Following the competition, BU aim to award a contract to a suitable Supplier. The resulting contract is to be awarded for a period of six (6) years with a contract break option for BU at the end of years two (2) and four (4). It is anticipated the contract will commence on 2 May 2022. The existing BU sports kit contract ends 1 May 2022. The estimated contract value over the six year term based on current understanding is around £300,000 or £50,000 per annum, plus vat. The intention for the contract is that BU will work with a single Supplier in providing the sports kit, however BU does not guarantee the Supplier any exclusivity, quantity or value of work under the contract.
UKK24
Supply of sports kit to Bournemouth University
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sportswear | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Sportswear (18412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 53 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002007-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 24 2022 12:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-03-04T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2022 | tender | 002007-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002007-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-24T12:58:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11901",
"name": "Bournemouth University "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/SO/0130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of sports kit to Bournemouth University",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports kit",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (BU) are conducting a competition for the supply of sports kit (goods), applying the Open procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015. Following the competition, BU aim to award a contract to a suitable Supplier. The resulting contract is to be awarded for a period of six (6) years with a contract break option for BU at the end of years two (2) and four (4). It is anticipated the contract will commence on 2 May 2022. The existing BU sports kit contract ends 1 May 2022. The estimated contract value over the six year term based on current understanding is around £300,000 or £50,000 per annum, plus vat. The intention for the contract is that BU will work with a single Supplier in providing the sports kit, however BU does not guarantee the Supplier any exclusivity, quantity or value of work under the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11901",
"name": "Bournemouth University ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth University "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
"name": "Stuart O Sullivan",
"email": "sjosullivan@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41721",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House Talbot Campus Fern Barrow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sjosullivan@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002007-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-24T12:58:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11901",
"name": "Bournemouth University "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/SO/0130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of sports kit to Bournemouth University",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports kit",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (BU) are conducting a competition for the supply of sports kit (goods), applying the Open procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015. Following the competition, BU aim to award a contract to a suitable Supplier. The resulting contract is to be awarded for a period of six (6) years with a contract break option for BU at the end of years two (2) and four (4). It is anticipated the contract will commence on 2 May 2022. The existing BU sports kit contract ends 1 May 2022. The estimated contract value over the six year term based on current understanding is around £300,000 or £50,000 per annum, plus vat. The intention for the contract is that BU will work with a single Supplier in providing the sports kit, however BU does not guarantee the Supplier any exclusivity, quantity or value of work under the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11901",
"name": "Bournemouth University ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth University "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
"name": "Stuart O Sullivan",
"email": "sjosullivan@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41721",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House Talbot Campus Fern Barrow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sjosullivan@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}