Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposed works comprise the internal refurbishment and lighting upgrade of the Gymnasium. The refurbishment includes full redecoration of the gymnasium, including ceiling and alcove finishes, installation of aluminium chequer plate wall protection, and the construction of wall units to conceal electrical service boards. The project also includes the supply and installation of a new lighting scheme in accordance with the approved lighting design specification. Due to the limited closure period available, elements of the lighting installation will be undertaken outside normal working hours to ensure completion ahead of the September start of term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e24c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076623-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:12:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076623-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076623-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:12:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e24c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-27010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sports Center Internal Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the internal refurbishment and lighting upgrade of the Gymnasium. The refurbishment includes full redecoration of the gymnasium, including ceiling and alcove finishes, installation of aluminium chequer plate wall protection, and the construction of wall units to conceal electrical service boards. The project also includes the supply and installation of a new lighting scheme in accordance with the approved lighting design specification. Due to the limited closure period available, elements of the lighting installation will be undertaken outside normal working hours to ensure completion ahead of the September start of term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 B Offices at The George, 45 Guildford Street, Chertsey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01171280",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bcemills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 47421,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56905.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:12:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076623-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:12:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e24c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-27010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sports Center Internal Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the internal refurbishment and lighting upgrade of the Gymnasium. The refurbishment includes full redecoration of the gymnasium, including ceiling and alcove finishes, installation of aluminium chequer plate wall protection, and the construction of wall units to conceal electrical service boards. The project also includes the supply and installation of a new lighting scheme in accordance with the approved lighting design specification. Due to the limited closure period available, elements of the lighting installation will be undertaken outside normal working hours to ensure completion ahead of the September start of term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 B Offices at The George, 45 Guildford Street, Chertsey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01171280",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bcemills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 47421,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56905.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:12:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}