← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Sport & Active Wellness Kit

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Oxford Brookes University has a student population of approximately 17,000 students and over 2800 staff, with approximately 2000 students being members of our 39 sports clubs, and a wider Sport & Active Wellness membership consisting of 6000 student, staff and community members accessing a range of our facilities and services. With our existing Under Armour contract terminating on 31st December 2025, the Directorate of Sport & Active Wellness are now requiring a new contract to be established with a sportswear supplier for a long-term partnership that enables student sports clubs, sports staff and coaches and the general student and staff community to wear university-branded sports apparel to help support the University’s profile and brand better in the wider HE environment. Following on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side. If you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible. The last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994932670

Delivery location

IE052, IE

Categories

Sportswear 18412000Sports shirts 18412200Sports footwear 18820000Sports goods and equipment 37400000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Sporting services 92600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sportswear, Sports shirts, Sports footwear, Sports goods and equipment, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Sportswear (18412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183838 median · 63.2 average (128 of 383 with a bid count)4.8 average (137 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: IE0520Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2911 median · 11 average (1 of 29 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Following on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side. If you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible. The last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025.engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8
Latest release ID074414-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 14:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025planningUpdate074414-2025
6 Nov 2025planning071584-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T14:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sportswear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18412200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "18820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sport & Active Wellness Kit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford Brookes University has a student population of approximately 17,000 students and over 2800 staff, with approximately 2000 students being members of our 39 sports clubs, and a wider Sport & Active Wellness membership consisting of 6000 student, staff and community members accessing a range of our facilities and services. \nWith our existing Under Armour contract terminating on 31st December 2025, the Directorate of Sport & Active Wellness are now requiring a new contract to be established with a sportswear supplier for a long-term partnership that enables student sports clubs, sports staff and coaches and the general student and staff community to wear university-branded sports apparel to help support the University’s profile and brand better in the wider HE environment.\nFollowing on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side.\nIf you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible.\nThe last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994932670",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01865 647556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074414-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074414-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:05:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Following on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side.\nIf you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible.\nThe last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074414-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "074414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T14:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sportswear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18412200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "18820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sport & Active Wellness Kit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford Brookes University has a student population of approximately 17,000 students and over 2800 staff, with approximately 2000 students being members of our 39 sports clubs, and a wider Sport & Active Wellness membership consisting of 6000 student, staff and community members accessing a range of our facilities and services. \nWith our existing Under Armour contract terminating on 31st December 2025, the Directorate of Sport & Active Wellness are now requiring a new contract to be established with a sportswear supplier for a long-term partnership that enables student sports clubs, sports staff and coaches and the general student and staff community to wear university-branded sports apparel to help support the University’s profile and brand better in the wider HE environment.\nFollowing on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side.\nIf you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible.\nThe last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994932670",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01865 647556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074414-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074414-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:05:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Following on from our supplier event on 17/11/2025 and the feedback received from suppliers, we have decided to run 1-2-1 supplier meetings over the next 2 weeks. These will be in the form of a 30 minute online meeting with Oxford Brookes University project team and any releveant people from the suppliers side.\nIf you wish to request a 1-2-1 meeting please contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk with some available dates and times and we will do our best to accomodate those where possible.\nThe last 1-2-1 meetings will be held on 28/11/2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071584-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T12:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sport & Active Wellness Kit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford Brookes University has a student population of approximately 17,000 students and over 2800 staff, with approximately 2000 students being members of our 39 sports clubs, and a wider Sport & Active Wellness membership consisting of 6000 student, staff and community members accessing a range of our facilities and services. \nWith our existing Under Armour contract terminating on 31st December 2025, the Directorate of Sport & Active Wellness are now requiring a new contract to be established with a sportswear supplier for a long-term partnership that enables student sports clubs, sports staff and coaches and the general student and staff community to wear university-branded sports apparel to help support the University’s profile and brand better in the wider HE environment.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Sports-goods-and-equipment./E8RGCU47HB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E8RGCU47HB",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01865 647556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071584-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071584-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:05:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Suppliers must read the information on the Delta Platform and contact procurement@brookes.ac.uk by 12th November 2025 with the email addresses of anyone that wishes to be added to the pre-market engagement online session to be held on 17th November 2025 - time to be confirmed.   After that engagement session you will have until 12pm on 19th November 2025 to return the feedback form via the Delta Portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}