Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Experience and references (25%)
Programme (25%)
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
A substantial spoil heap consisting primarily of soil and associated debris has accumulated at the Southgate Campus and requires removal to facilitate ongoing site operations and future development activities. The successful Contractor shall be responsible for all activities necessary to safely remove the material from site and transport it to an appropriately licensed disposal or recovery facility. Scope of Works The Contractor shall provide all labour, plant, equipment, vehicles, supervision, permits, and associated resources required to complete the works. Estimated Quantities The spoil heap is estimated to comprise: Material Description Estimated Quantity Spoil Approximately 6,002 tonnes For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Demolition%2C-site-preparation-and-clearance-work./647D8S6NM4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/647D8S6NM4
UKE45, GB · UKE42, GB · UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Experience and references (25%)
Programme (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Excavating and earthmoving work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 11 | 51.5 median · 51.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 929 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 929 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 929 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 13:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054784-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054784-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and references",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spoil heap removal from The University of Huddersfield",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A substantial spoil heap consisting primarily of soil and associated debris has accumulated at the Southgate Campus and requires removal to facilitate ongoing site operations and future development activities. \nThe successful Contractor shall be responsible for all activities necessary to safely remove the material from site and transport it to an appropriately licensed disposal or recovery facility. \nScope of Works \nThe Contractor shall provide all labour, plant, equipment, vehicles, supervision, permits, and associated resources required to complete the works. \nEstimated Quantities \nThe spoil heap is estimated to comprise: \nMaterial Description \nEstimated Quantity \nSpoil \nApproximately 6,002 tonnes\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Demolition%2C-site-preparation-and-clearance-work./647D8S6NM4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/647D8S6NM4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate, West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Burhouse",
"email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and references",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spoil heap removal from The University of Huddersfield",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A substantial spoil heap consisting primarily of soil and associated debris has accumulated at the Southgate Campus and requires removal to facilitate ongoing site operations and future development activities. \nThe successful Contractor shall be responsible for all activities necessary to safely remove the material from site and transport it to an appropriately licensed disposal or recovery facility. \nScope of Works \nThe Contractor shall provide all labour, plant, equipment, vehicles, supervision, permits, and associated resources required to complete the works. \nEstimated Quantities \nThe spoil heap is estimated to comprise: \nMaterial Description \nEstimated Quantity \nSpoil \nApproximately 6,002 tonnes\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Demolition%2C-site-preparation-and-clearance-work./647D8S6NM4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/647D8S6NM4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate, West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Burhouse",
"email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}