← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPMAP/0107

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Modification and update to address obsolescence issues on radio equipment currently fitted to N3 Dauphin platform

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Parts for helicopters 34731700

Lot details

Lot 1

The Dauphin (N3) AH Mk1 platform is fitted with the Sepura SRG 3500. Airwave will be wholly replaced by the Home Office led Emergency Services Network (ESN), with Airwave being decommissioned in Dec 2024 Special Projects Multi Air Platforms (SPMAP) DT are required to ensure the sustainment of the Airwave radio capability until 2024 when ESN will become active. The requirement is to replace the legacy Airwave radios with those procured through a separate project. The Authority intends to contract Chelton, as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Control Head units, to conduct the software uplift required for the Control Heads, and complete the Airwave Reference Testing to deliver a fully certified system that can operate on the extant network.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts for helicopters (34731700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1504 median · 27.2 average (58 of 150 with a bid count)5.8 average (64 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Control Head Unit utilised on the N3 platform provides the user interface for the Airwave radio. Currently this is the CH150-14 TETRA Single Head Controller, with Chelton as the Original Equipment Manufacturer. The software utilised to control the radios which is hosted on the CH150-14 Control Head is Chelton proprietary property for which Chelton solely own the Intellectual Property (IP) rights. The associated TETRA end software utilised to programme the control heads is also Chelton IP. The software installed in the current N3 Control Heads is not compatible with the SRG 3900 and requires updating in order to operate the replacement Airwave capability. Therefore, as Chelton own the IP for the software on the Control Head Units, they are the only organisation that can hold appropriate DAOS-approvals to conduct the necessary upgrade and subsequent TETRA Airwave certification of the newly configured radio system Therefore, in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) it is considered there is appropriate technical reasons for a Single Source Contract with Chelton for the Control Head software uplift and delivery of a certified system.
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SPMAP/0107

Statusactive
Value£185,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d918
Latest release ID020905-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 24 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2021award, contract020905-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020905-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26490",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "title": "SPMAP/0107",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26491",
          "name": "Chelton Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d918",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dauphin (N3) AH Mk1 platform is fitted with the Sepura SRG 3500.\nAirwave will be wholly replaced by the Home Office led Emergency Services Network (ESN), with Airwave being decommissioned in Dec 2024\nSpecial Projects Multi Air Platforms (SPMAP) DT are required to ensure the sustainment of the Airwave radio capability until 2024 when ESN will become active. The requirement is to replace the legacy Airwave radios with those procured through a separate project.\nThe Authority intends to contract Chelton, as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Control Head units, to conduct the software uplift required for the Control Heads, and complete the Airwave Reference Testing to deliver a fully certified system that can operate on the extant network.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPMAP/0107",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modification and update to address obsolescence issues on radio equipment currently fitted to N3 Dauphin platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34731700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts for helicopters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Control Head Unit utilised on the N3 platform provides the user interface for the Airwave radio. Currently this is the CH150-14 TETRA Single Head Controller, with Chelton as the Original Equipment Manufacturer. The software utilised to control the radios which is hosted on the CH150-14 Control Head is Chelton proprietary property for which Chelton solely own the Intellectual Property (IP) rights. The associated TETRA end software utilised to programme the control heads is also Chelton IP.  The software installed in the current N3 Control Heads is not compatible with the SRG 3900 and requires updating in order to operate the replacement Airwave capability.  Therefore, as Chelton own the IP for the software on the Control Head Units, they are the only organisation that can hold appropriate DAOS-approvals to conduct the necessary upgrade and subsequent TETRA Airwave certification of the newly configured radio system\nTherefore, in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) it is considered there is appropriate technical reasons for a Single Source Contract with Chelton for the Control Head software uplift and delivery of a certified system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26490",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Filton",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.burden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26491",
      "name": "Chelton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelton Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26492",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support, SPMAP Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Filton",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support, SPMAP Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "title": "SPMAP/0107",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2021 · 020905-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020905-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26490",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "title": "SPMAP/0107",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26491",
          "name": "Chelton Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d918",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dauphin (N3) AH Mk1 platform is fitted with the Sepura SRG 3500.\nAirwave will be wholly replaced by the Home Office led Emergency Services Network (ESN), with Airwave being decommissioned in Dec 2024\nSpecial Projects Multi Air Platforms (SPMAP) DT are required to ensure the sustainment of the Airwave radio capability until 2024 when ESN will become active. The requirement is to replace the legacy Airwave radios with those procured through a separate project.\nThe Authority intends to contract Chelton, as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Control Head units, to conduct the software uplift required for the Control Heads, and complete the Airwave Reference Testing to deliver a fully certified system that can operate on the extant network.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPMAP/0107",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modification and update to address obsolescence issues on radio equipment currently fitted to N3 Dauphin platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34731700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts for helicopters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Control Head Unit utilised on the N3 platform provides the user interface for the Airwave radio. Currently this is the CH150-14 TETRA Single Head Controller, with Chelton as the Original Equipment Manufacturer. The software utilised to control the radios which is hosted on the CH150-14 Control Head is Chelton proprietary property for which Chelton solely own the Intellectual Property (IP) rights. The associated TETRA end software utilised to programme the control heads is also Chelton IP.  The software installed in the current N3 Control Heads is not compatible with the SRG 3900 and requires updating in order to operate the replacement Airwave capability.  Therefore, as Chelton own the IP for the software on the Control Head Units, they are the only organisation that can hold appropriate DAOS-approvals to conduct the necessary upgrade and subsequent TETRA Airwave certification of the newly configured radio system\nTherefore, in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) it is considered there is appropriate technical reasons for a Single Source Contract with Chelton for the Control Head software uplift and delivery of a certified system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26490",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Filton",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.burden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26491",
      "name": "Chelton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelton Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26492",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support, SPMAP Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Filton",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support, SPMAP Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "title": "SPMAP/0107",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020905-2021-SPMAP/0107-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}