Lot 1
GP support to forensic inpatient units in Hellingly
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →
'GP Support to Forensic Services - Hellingly
UKJ25
GP support to forensic inpatient units in Hellingly
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,191 | 1 median · 42.5 average (4,648 of 11,191 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,320 of 11,191 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 46 | 1 median · 1.5 average (34 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (34 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009633-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 16:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009633-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-03T16:39:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009633-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173400",
"name": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GP support to forensic inpatient units in Hellingly",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPFT - GP Primary Care input to Forensic Services Hellingly",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "'GP Support to Forensic Services - Hellingly",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olakunle.dada@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173400",
"name": "Battle Road Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Battle Road, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1UA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.quintinmedicalcentre.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "G81098003",
"legalName": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009633-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009633-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-03T16:39:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009633-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173400",
"name": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GP support to forensic inpatient units in Hellingly",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPFT - GP Primary Care input to Forensic Services Hellingly",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "'GP Support to Forensic Services - Hellingly",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olakunle.dada@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173400",
"name": "Battle Road Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Battle Road, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1UA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.quintinmedicalcentre.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "G81098003",
"legalName": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009633-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009633-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}