Lot 1
The supplier will support in the development and delivery of a number of programmes of work in accordance with Spending Review priorities and budget
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Support with delivery of the programmes funded by additional budget granted under the Spending Review
UKI
The supplier will support in the development and delivery of a number of programmes of work in accordance with Spending Review priorities and budget
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011870-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 27 2021 14:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2021 | award, contract | 011870-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011870-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-27T15:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8245",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011870-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17748",
"name": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supplier will support in the development and delivery of a number of programmes of work in accordance with Spending Review priorities and budget",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spending Review Programme Delivery Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support with delivery of the programmes funded by additional budget granted under the Spending Review",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier was selected following a mini-competition under a pre-existing framework, which is compliant with public procurement requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8245",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17748",
"name": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8247",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011870-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011870-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011870-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-27T15:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8245",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011870-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17748",
"name": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supplier will support in the development and delivery of a number of programmes of work in accordance with Spending Review priorities and budget",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spending Review Programme Delivery Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support with delivery of the programmes funded by additional budget granted under the Spending Review",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier was selected following a mini-competition under a pre-existing framework, which is compliant with public procurement requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8245",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17748",
"name": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McKinsey & Company, Inc (United Kingdom)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8247",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011870-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011870-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}