Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system on A682 Colne Road, Burnley & Brierfield. The scope of the works includes design, installation and maintenance of a speed enforcement system. All tenderers will be required to confirm that the speed enforcement camera system being proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement. Tenderers unable to provide confirmation and evidence will not be considered for this contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05606e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:32:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011510-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044482-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011510-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | planning | 040568-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T15:32:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 180940.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 217128.41
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:32:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Speed Camera Enforcement (LUF & A682)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system on A682 Colne Road, Burnley & Brierfield.\nThe scope of the works includes design, installation and maintenance of a speed enforcement system.\nAll tenderers will be required to confirm that the speed enforcement camera system being proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement. Tenderers unable to provide confirmation and evidence will not be\nconsidered for this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07050335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T15:32:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 180940.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 217128.41
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:32:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Speed Camera Enforcement (LUF & A682)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system on A682 Colne Road, Burnley & Brierfield.\nThe scope of the works includes design, installation and maintenance of a speed enforcement system.\nAll tenderers will be required to confirm that the speed enforcement camera system being proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement. Tenderers unable to provide confirmation and evidence will not be\nconsidered for this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07050335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011510-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:04:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 702813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 843375
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All tenderers will be required to confirm that the speed enforcement camera system being proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement. Tenderers unable to provide confirmation and evidence will not be considered for this contract."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Speed Camera Enforcement (LUF & A682)",
"value": {
"amount": 702813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 843375
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:04:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system on A682 Colne Road, Burnley & Brierfield.\nThe scope of the works includes design, installation and maintenance of a speed enforcement system.\nAll tenderers will be required to confirm that the speed enforcement camera system being proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement. Tenderers unable to provide confirmation and evidence will not be considered for this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040568-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T14:55:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/LCC/CAS/25/1948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Speed Camera Enforcement (LUF & A682)",
"value": {
"amount": 786637,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 943965
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council has been successful in securing funding for two schemes from the Department for Transport Safer Roads Fund and the Levelling Up Fund Programme. The Safer Roads Fund schemes will reduce the risk of fatal and serious collisions which will increase the International Road Assessment Programme Star Rating for each of the identified routes. The Levelling Up Fund scheme will address actual and perceived road safety risks by targeting excessive speeds and anti-social driving behaviour along the A682 Colne Road. This complements the wider strategic objective of the Levelling Up Fund to improve the sense of community in north-east Burnley and make better connections across Colne Road.\nLancashire County Council will work with Lancashire Constabulary in developing and introducing a speed enforcement system on:\nA682 Colne Road, Burnley & Brierfield\nThe scope of the works includes design, installation and maintenance of a speed enforcement system. \nIt is a requirement of the tender that the speed enforcement camera system proposed has current Home Office Type Approval for stationary and spot speed enforcement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T14:55:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Pre-engagement meetings were held with companies known to have current Home Office Type Approval for the speed enforcement camera system required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}