← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Therapy Services

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This notice expresses the intention of Hackney Council to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for Speech and Language Therapy Services using the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using direct award process C. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Speech and Language therapy (SALT) is a combination of health and educational interventions employed to manage the disorders of speech, language, communication and swallowing in children and adults. The service supports a range of ‘speech, language and communication needs’ (SLCN) encompassing a wide range of difficulties related to all aspects of communication in children and adults. These can include difficulties with eating, drinking, swallowing, fluency, forming sounds and words, formulating sentences, understanding what others say, and using language socially. The London Borough of Hackney intends to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services This intention to award is made under the Provider Health Selection Regime (2024) - direct process C. The contract will run from 1st December 2023 to 31st March 2025 for the sum of £1,478,161.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 90
Value for money / Budget — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer651 median · 8.1 average (27 of 65 with a bid count)2.9 average (27 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43.8 average (48 of 175 with a bid count)5.7 average (49 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis intention to award is made under provisions of the Provider Selection Regime 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Speech and Language Therapy Services

Statusactive
Value£1,478,161

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6df
Latest release ID032305-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 15:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024award, contract032305-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T16:53:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126319",
          "name": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN733957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Speech and Language therapy (SALT) is a combination of health and educational interventions employed to manage the disorders of speech, language, communication and swallowing in children and adults.\nThe service supports a range of ‘speech, language and communication needs’ (SLCN) encompassing a wide range of difficulties related to all aspects of communication in children and adults.  These can include difficulties with eating, drinking, swallowing, fluency, forming sounds and words, formulating sentences, understanding what others say, and using language socially.\nThe London Borough of Hackney intends to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services\nThis intention to award is made under the Provider Health Selection Regime (2024) - direct process C.\nThe contract will run from 1st December 2023 to 31st March 2025 for the sum of £1,478,161.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money / Budget",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice expresses the intention of Hackney Council to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for Speech and Language Therapy Services using the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using direct award process C.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This intention to award is made under provisions of the Provider Selection Regime 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Ashaki Bailey",
        "email": "Ashaki.Bailey@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126319",
      "name": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59091",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1478161,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032305-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T16:53:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126319",
          "name": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN733957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Speech and Language therapy (SALT) is a combination of health and educational interventions employed to manage the disorders of speech, language, communication and swallowing in children and adults.\nThe service supports a range of ‘speech, language and communication needs’ (SLCN) encompassing a wide range of difficulties related to all aspects of communication in children and adults.  These can include difficulties with eating, drinking, swallowing, fluency, forming sounds and words, formulating sentences, understanding what others say, and using language socially.\nThe London Borough of Hackney intends to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services\nThis intention to award is made under the Provider Health Selection Regime (2024) - direct process C.\nThe contract will run from 1st December 2023 to 31st March 2025 for the sum of £1,478,161.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money / Budget",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice expresses the intention of Hackney Council to award a contract to the Homerton Health Foundation Trust for Speech and Language Therapy Services using the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using direct award process C.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This intention to award is made under provisions of the Provider Selection Regime 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Ashaki Bailey",
        "email": "Ashaki.Bailey@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126319",
      "name": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton Health Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59091",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1478161,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032305-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}