← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Speech and Language Therapy

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their school-age (4/5-19) Speech & Language Therapy service. Working in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People in Education. Working in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans. A market sounding questionnaire is available through our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com. We are keen to hear from providers around their interest, experience and capacity to deliver this future opportunity and to hear the views from the market on how we could best commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents. Providers with experience of delivering these types of services are asked to complete the questionnaire via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1810 — Speech and Language Therapy - Further Market Testing by Wednesday 19th October 2022. Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 9.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1682 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,168 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,168 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037261
Latest release ID027684-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 03 2022 12:38:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2022planning027684-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027684-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T13:38:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037261",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People in Education.\nWorking in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans. \nA market sounding questionnaire is available through our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com. We are keen to hear from providers around their interest, experience and capacity to deliver this future opportunity and to hear the views from the market on how we could best commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents. \nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are asked to complete the questionnaire via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1810 — Speech and Language Therapy - Further Market Testing by Wednesday 19th October 2022. Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Westminster and the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their school-age (4/5-19) Speech & Language Therapy service. \nWorking in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srisby@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19588",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2022 · 027684-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "027684-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T13:38:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037261",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People in Education.\nWorking in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans. \nA market sounding questionnaire is available through our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com. We are keen to hear from providers around their interest, experience and capacity to deliver this future opportunity and to hear the views from the market on how we could best commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents. \nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are asked to complete the questionnaire via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1810 — Speech and Language Therapy - Further Market Testing by Wednesday 19th October 2022. Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Westminster and the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their school-age (4/5-19) Speech & Language Therapy service. \nWorking in close partnership with North West London Clinical Commissioning Group as commissioners of the 0-5 service, we are committed to building excellent whole-system pathways to support children at the non-statutory stages (early intervention), and to providing high-quality therapy to those with Education, Health and Care Plans.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "srisby@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19588",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}