TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Speech and language therapy and occupational therapy services

Physiotherapy services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council: "Speech and language therapy and occupational therapy services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 55 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 May 2025, 13:44 BST
Last source update12 May 2025, 13:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPhysiotherapy services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e8f7
What is being bought
The Speech and Language Therapy (SaLT) and Occupational Therapy (OT) service supports SEND Locality teams in providing pupils with additional needs access to an inclusive and well-rounded education that meets their specific requirements. This service enhances practices across educational settings by delivering SALT and OT expertise to teachers and support staff through professional development frameworks. As part of a multi-disciplinary team, SaLT and OT specialists will work collaboratively with schools, early years settings, and families, fostering effective links with wider health services for comprehensive support. The service prioritises strong partnerships with parents, carers, and other stakeholders to ensure cohesive, family-centred support.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    12 May 2025, 13:44 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 May 2025, 13:44 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Mar 2025, 13:06 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    3 Mar 2025, 13:06 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Mar 2025, 13:06 GMT
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award is for a period of 3 years commencing 8 May 2025 for the estimated annual value of £2,700,000.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 May 2025, 13:44 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Birmingham City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-139613
View buyer profile
  • Birmingham City Council
    buyer

    Council House, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, UKG31, B1 1BB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published