← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Support to Adoption Multi-Disciplinary Team

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award of contract due to this being a pilot project, externally funded by Adoption England and the uncertainty of future funding beyond year 1

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Speech and Language Support to Adoption Multi-Disciplinary Team

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba92
Latest release ID058733-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 07:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T08:01:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-17069966",
          "name": "CONNECTION FIRST SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not applicable",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Support to Adoption  Multi-Disciplinary Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of contract due to this being a pilot project, externally funded by Adoption England and the uncertainty of future funding beyond year 1",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Wray",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441642526343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-17069966",
      "name": "CONNECTION FIRST SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 4QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Chivers Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17069966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen@connectionfirstsalt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQJ-6893-MMVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Support to Adoption  Multi-Disciplinary Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance in year 1 and continued external funding for the pilot project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:01:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T08:01:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-17069966",
          "name": "CONNECTION FIRST SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not applicable",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Support to Adoption  Multi-Disciplinary Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of contract due to this being a pilot project, externally funded by Adoption England and the uncertainty of future funding beyond year 1",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Wray",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441642526343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-17069966",
      "name": "CONNECTION FIRST SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 4QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Chivers Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17069966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen@connectionfirstsalt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQJ-6893-MMVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Support to Adoption  Multi-Disciplinary Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance in year 1 and continued external funding for the pilot project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:01:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}