Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →
Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081506-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 15:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081506-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081503-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081506-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 243050.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291660.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T1214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Spectrophotometer System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royston",
"postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lake House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinst.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00962331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@edinst.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081506-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 243050.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291660.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T1214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Spectrophotometer System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royston",
"postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lake House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinst.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00962331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@edinst.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081503-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:44:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 243050.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291660.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:44:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T1214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Spectrophotometer system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Edinburgh Instruments LP980 is the only identified instrument that meets the University's technical requirements for advanced time-resolved spectroscopy while providing a direct replacement and significant capability enhancement over the obsolete Applied Photophysics LKS80 system. The LP980 combines a high-energy optical parametric oscillator delivering 3-5 ns excitation pulses across a broad tuning range (410-2600 nm) with gated intensified CCD detection capable of capturing complete transient spectra (200-870 nm) following a single laser pulse.\nThese capabilities are essential for the proposed research programme, enabling studies of photosensitive biological systems, including rhodopsins, haem proteins and engineered photoreceptors, while minimising sample consumption and photodamage. In addition, the inclusion of temperature-controlled laser-induced fluorescence detection expands the University's ability to investigate fluorescent proteins and photochemical probes that cannot be studied using the existing equipment. No alternative solution has been identified that provides the required combination of excitation flexibility, single-shot full-spectrum transient acquisition, and integrated lifetime measurement functionality within a single platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00962331",
"name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royston",
"postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lake House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinst.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00962331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@edinst.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}