← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Spectral Flow Cytometer

Buyer: University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Feb 2023
Value£300,000
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Cytometers 38434510

Lot details

Lot 1

The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on any portal is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cytometers (38434510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12143 median · 3 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2823 median · 3.8 average (5 of 282 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3b2
Latest release ID003794-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 19:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-24T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-24T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/C58G35EF27
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023tender003794-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T19:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on any portal is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectral Flow Cytometer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on any portal is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cytometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/C58G35EF27",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C58G35EF27\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C58G35EF27</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202327-PRO-22071661",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003794-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T19:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment. Additional information: The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on any portal is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectral Flow Cytometer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Advertisement on any portal is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Material and Chemical Characterisation (MC2) facility at the University of Bath requires a high-end, latest-generation Spectral Flow Cytometer/Cell Analyser for single-cell multi-parametric analysis in a core facility environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cytometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/C58G35EF27",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Cytometers./C58G35EF27</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C58G35EF27\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C58G35EF27</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202327-PRO-22071661",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}