← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Specialist Surfacing Labour

Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCorserv Solutions Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Apr 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

CORSERV Solutions Limited on behalf of its CORMAC division is seeking to procure specialist surfacing labour from suitably experienced and accredited suppliers. The successful suppliers will be appointed to a multi supplier agreement to provide specialist surfacing labour to CORMAC as and when required, primarily throughout the counties of Cornwall and Devon.

Delivery location

UKK3, GB · UKK4, GB

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3655 median · 115.1 average (19 of 65 with a bid count)7.4 average (19 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0415 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,041 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681fe
Latest release ID033766-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 12:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033766-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-29T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-24T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026tender033766-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:34:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Corserv may extend this agreement via one period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "100% Commercial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Surfacing Labour",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033766-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033766-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:34:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CORSERV Solutions Limited on behalf of its CORMAC division is seeking to procure specialist surfacing labour from suitably experienced and accredited suppliers. The successful suppliers will be appointed to a multi supplier agreement to provide specialist surfacing labour to CORMAC as and when required, primarily throughout the counties of Cornwall and Devon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "Claire.Butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326916"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033766-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "033766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:34:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Corserv may extend this agreement via one period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "100% Commercial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Surfacing Labour",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033766-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033766-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:34:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CORSERV Solutions Limited on behalf of its CORMAC division is seeking to procure specialist surfacing labour from suitably experienced and accredited suppliers. The successful suppliers will be appointed to a multi supplier agreement to provide specialist surfacing labour to CORMAC as and when required, primarily throughout the counties of Cornwall and Devon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "Claire.Butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326916"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}