← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Services Framework - Request for Information

Buyer: Financial Services Compensation Scheme →

BuyerFinancial Services Compensation Scheme
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

FSCS is seeking to create a ‘Specialist Services’ framework to provide quick access to specialist expertise and support on an as-needed basis, with services including, but not limited to, specialist technical knowledge and advice, operationalising new rules, and resource augmentation – including in emerging and new areas of work not currently covered by FSCS. FSCS is undertaking an RFI to receive feedback and information from the market for provision of the services sought that will assist FSCS in its options analysis. The objectives for FSCS are to: •Gauge interest from the market to an FSCS framework •Understand market capability across the areas identified as being within scope. •Understand the expectations on FSCS in respect of ongoing engagement during the framework term.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000Financial consultancy services 66171000Insurance consultancy services 66519310Financial management consultancy services 79412000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the ‘Specialist Services’ framework is to provide FSCS with quick access to expertise, support or resource where the knowledge/skills are not readily available in-house. Examples of knowledge/skills that may be required are actuarial expertise, insolvency, recoveries assistance, insurance failures, loss adjusters, run-off processing capability such as Employers’ Liability, complex products, RECAL/Pension calculation expertise, fast response for large deposits failure, and forecasting and planning expertise. The framework needs to be flexible and able to provide quick, sometimes instant, access to technical and policy/regulatory expertise in new or emerging areas, or in products that may be covered by FSCS in the future. It should also be able to provide additional overflow for volumes that FSCS is unable to process through its ‘business as usual’ resourcing model.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Insurance consultancy services, Financial consultancy services, Financial management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,4363 median · 15.6 average (1,030 of 2,436 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,145 of 2,436 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7885 median · 21.2 average (293 of 788 with a bid count)3.2 average (329 of 788 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af95
Latest release ID033929-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 11:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024planning033929-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS 472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the ‘Specialist Services’ framework is to provide FSCS with quick access to expertise, support or resource where the knowledge/skills are not readily available in-house. Examples of knowledge/skills that may be required are actuarial expertise, insolvency, recoveries assistance, insurance failures, loss adjusters, run-off processing capability such as Employers’ Liability, complex products, RECAL/Pension calculation expertise, fast response for large deposits failure, and forecasting and planning expertise. The framework needs to be flexible and able to provide quick, sometimes instant, access to technical and policy/regulatory expertise in new or emerging areas, or in products that may be covered by FSCS in the future. It should also be able to provide additional overflow for volumes that FSCS is unable to process through its ‘business as usual’ resourcing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Services Framework - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FSCS is seeking to create a ‘Specialist Services’ framework to provide quick access to specialist expertise and support on an as-needed basis, with services including, but not limited to, specialist technical knowledge and advice, operationalising new rules, and resource augmentation – including in emerging and new areas of work not currently covered by FSCS. FSCS is undertaking an RFI to receive feedback and information from the market for provision of the services sought that will assist FSCS in its options analysis. The objectives for FSCS are to: •Gauge interest from the market to an FSCS framework •Understand market capability across the areas identified as being within scope. •Understand the expectations on FSCS in respect of ongoing engagement during the framework term.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y8FQHN8N49",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-and-insurance-services./Y8FQHN8N49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y8FQHN8N49\n GO Reference: GO-20241021-PRO-28220427",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 033929-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS 472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the ‘Specialist Services’ framework is to provide FSCS with quick access to expertise, support or resource where the knowledge/skills are not readily available in-house. Examples of knowledge/skills that may be required are actuarial expertise, insolvency, recoveries assistance, insurance failures, loss adjusters, run-off processing capability such as Employers’ Liability, complex products, RECAL/Pension calculation expertise, fast response for large deposits failure, and forecasting and planning expertise. The framework needs to be flexible and able to provide quick, sometimes instant, access to technical and policy/regulatory expertise in new or emerging areas, or in products that may be covered by FSCS in the future. It should also be able to provide additional overflow for volumes that FSCS is unable to process through its ‘business as usual’ resourcing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Services Framework - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FSCS is seeking to create a ‘Specialist Services’ framework to provide quick access to specialist expertise and support on an as-needed basis, with services including, but not limited to, specialist technical knowledge and advice, operationalising new rules, and resource augmentation – including in emerging and new areas of work not currently covered by FSCS. FSCS is undertaking an RFI to receive feedback and information from the market for provision of the services sought that will assist FSCS in its options analysis. The objectives for FSCS are to: •Gauge interest from the market to an FSCS framework •Understand market capability across the areas identified as being within scope. •Understand the expectations on FSCS in respect of ongoing engagement during the framework term.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y8FQHN8N49",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-and-insurance-services./Y8FQHN8N49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y8FQHN8N49\n GO Reference: GO-20241021-PRO-28220427",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}