← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Roofing Works

Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →

BuyerMoat Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Specialist Balcony Roofing works for 3 properties within one of our blocks

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£72,325

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060160
Latest release ID001238-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 17:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract001238-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T17:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060160",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roofing materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "45454000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Restructuring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00846751",
          "name": "A.& E.Elkins LTD. T/A Elkins Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Roofing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Balcony Roofing works for 3 properties within one of our blocks",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17434R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00846751",
      "name": "A.& E.Elkins LTD. T/A Elkins Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE14 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A & E House Unit 1a Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elkinsconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00846751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@elkinsconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLNT-7517-WYML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72325.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86790.36
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001238-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001238-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T17:12:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001238-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T17:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060160",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roofing materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "45454000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Restructuring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00846751",
          "name": "A.& E.Elkins LTD. T/A Elkins Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Roofing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Balcony Roofing works for 3 properties within one of our blocks",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17434R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00846751",
      "name": "A.& E.Elkins LTD. T/A Elkins Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE14 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A & E House Unit 1a Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elkinsconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00846751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@elkinsconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLNT-7517-WYML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72325.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86790.36
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001238-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001238-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T17:12:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}