Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Specialist Quality Mark Auditing Services Agreement
Legal services
UK
Published value
£2,375,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Legal Aid Agency: "Specialist Quality Mark Auditing Services Agreement". Published status: planned. Published value: £2,375,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Legal Aid Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,375,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Legal Aid Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Legal Aid Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLegal Aid Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2025, 18:22 BST | Last source update23 May 2025, 18:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLegal services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05251a | ||
What is being bought
The Legal Aid Agency (“LAA”) is inviting Applicants to tender for a concession contract (“Contract”) to administer the LAA’s Specialist Quality Mark (“SQM”), from 1 October 2027.The SQM is the LAA’s organisational quality standard designed to ensure that Legal Services Providers are well run and provide good client care. The SQM gives assurance regarding the quality of advice in several ways which, whilst not direct measures of quality, are fundamental to reliable delivery of a quality service and therefore are fundamentally important to the delivery of legal aid services. Compliance with the SQM, or equivalent standard (e.g. Lexcel), is a requirement for Legal Services Providers that have, or are seeking to have, a contract with the LAA for the provision of legal advice funded through legal aid.
The LAA intends to enter into contract with one (1) organisation to administer the LAA’s SQM under a licence. On the LAA’s behalf, the Licensee will provide the SQM Services, which include auditing and assessing Legal Services Providers that apply for SQM accreditation.This is an opportunity to administer the SQM on the LAA’s behalf directly to the legal services market. There may also be opportunities for the Licensee to grow market share through delivering excellent value for money to Legal Services Providers, effective marketing or further
developing the reputation of the SQM. The Licensee will be paid for the Services they provide directly by the Legal Services Providers in line with the maximum prices submitted in thisconcession contract award procedure (referred to hereafter as “this procurement process”). For the avoidance of doubt, the Licensee will not be entitled to any payment from the LAA under any circumstances.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,375,000
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST - Status changed to planned
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST - Procedure published
23 May 2025, 18:22 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Legal Aid Agency
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 May 2025, 18:22 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |