← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Specialist Provider Support - Complex Needs

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award. The individual has: • Learning disability • Autism The placement is required to: • Provide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment Please express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award. The individual has: • Learning disability • Autism The placement is required to: • Provide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment Please express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21281 median · 8.9 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)6.9 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc65
Latest release ID059525-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 14:15:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026tender059525-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:15:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC01-52565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is an individual package of care for an adult with complex needs. Any amendments to the care plan or care needs will require an variation/renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award.\nThe individual has:\n•\tLearning disability\n•\tAutism\nThe placement is required to:\n•\tProvide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment\nPlease express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Provider Support - Complex Needs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award.\nThe individual has:\n•\tLearning disability\n•\tAutism\nThe placement is required to:\n•\tProvide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment\nPlease express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
        "email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183743",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Churchyard,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059525-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:15:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC01-52565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is an individual package of care for an adult with complex needs. Any amendments to the care plan or care needs will require an variation/renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award.\nThe individual has:\n•\tLearning disability\n•\tAutism\nThe placement is required to:\n•\tProvide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment\nPlease express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Provider Support - Complex Needs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a specialist supported living service for an adult with complex needs. Telford & Wrekin Council are using the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) for this award.\nThe individual has:\n•\tLearning disability\n•\tAutism\nThe placement is required to:\n•\tProvide a stable, therapeutic, community-based environment\nPlease express your interest by emailing marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk You will be asked to complete and sign a confidentiality agreement before the individuals specification and needs are sent to you.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
        "email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183743",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Churchyard,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}