← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Contract for existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026.

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract with existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026. Additional information: Direct award under a framework CCS RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 Complex Transformation. Response from existing improvement partner assessed against our specification and evaluation criteria and identified as supplier for direct award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed Project Team — 40%
Delivery Plan — 30%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,1504 median · 32.2 average (4,119 of 10,150 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,605 of 10,150 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer74 median · 4.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1262 median · 4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA procurement process using a third-party external framework from Crown Commercial Services, RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 appointed Deloitte LLP as the Authority's Improvement Partner to undertake specific work associated with the ASC Rapid Recovery programme. Additional work is now required to continue with improvement support to ensure pace and recognising the scale of the undertaking. The significant areas of focus for phase (3) are: Delivery of a ‘To-Be’ Operating Model: including detailing target state processes; new organisational charts; redesigned job roles and responsibilities; technology architecture; governance frameworks and a workforce plan outlining required skills and capabilities. In line with the guidance for making a Direct Award under Framework RM6309, the Council will direct award to Deloitte LLP for specialist consultancy services covered by the Performance Framework specification as the proposal has been assessed as value for money and allows for the ability to build on previous work and relationships.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)

Statusactive
SupplierDeloitte LLP

Contracts

Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)

Statusactive
Value£248,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6d4
Latest release ID057041-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 10:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057041-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:42:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170865",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2501-26(3)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract with existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026. Additional information: Direct award under a framework CCS RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 Complex Transformation. Response from existing improvement partner assessed against our specification and evaluation criteria and identified as supplier for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process using a third-party external framework from Crown Commercial Services, RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 appointed Deloitte LLP as the Authority's Improvement Partner to undertake specific work associated with the ASC Rapid Recovery programme.  Additional work is now required to continue with improvement support to ensure pace and recognising the scale of the undertaking. The significant areas of focus for phase (3) are: Delivery of a ‘To-Be’ Operating Model: including detailing target state processes; new organisational charts; redesigned job roles and responsibilities; technology architecture; governance frameworks and a workforce plan outlining required skills and capabilities. In line with the guidance for making a Direct Award under Framework RM6309, the Council will direct award to Deloitte LLP for specialist consultancy services covered by the Performance Framework specification as the proposal has been assessed as value for money and allows for the ability to build on previous work and relationships.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Braithwaite",
        "email": "michelle.braithwaite@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170865",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057041-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:42:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170865",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2501-26(3)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract with existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026. Additional information: Direct award under a framework CCS RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 Complex Transformation. Response from existing improvement partner assessed against our specification and evaluation criteria and identified as supplier for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for existing improvement partner to provide further support to mobilise the programme and deliver support for the core activities that must be delivered during the transition to the future neighbourhood working requirements as part of the Council’s rapid recovery plan for Adult Social Care for the period from 20 April to 31 July 2026.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process using a third-party external framework from Crown Commercial Services, RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) Lot 3 appointed Deloitte LLP as the Authority's Improvement Partner to undertake specific work associated with the ASC Rapid Recovery programme.  Additional work is now required to continue with improvement support to ensure pace and recognising the scale of the undertaking. The significant areas of focus for phase (3) are: Delivery of a ‘To-Be’ Operating Model: including detailing target state processes; new organisational charts; redesigned job roles and responsibilities; technology architecture; governance frameworks and a workforce plan outlining required skills and capabilities. In line with the guidance for making a Direct Award under Framework RM6309, the Council will direct award to Deloitte LLP for specialist consultancy services covered by the Performance Framework specification as the proposal has been assessed as value for money and allows for the ability to build on previous work and relationships.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Braithwaite",
        "email": "michelle.braithwaite@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170865",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "title": "Specialist Management Consultancy Services for ASC Rapid Recovery Programme – Performance Framework (Phase 3)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057041-2026-2501-26(3)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}