← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Locker Supply & Installation

Buyer: PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police →

BuyerPCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2021

What is being bought

North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Lockers 44421720Lockers 44421720

Lot details

Lot 1

North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statement Quality Questions — 30
Specification Compliance — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LockersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Lockers (44421720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16621 median · 61.1 average (71 of 166 with a bid count)11.2 average (85 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Locker Supply & Installation

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294f5
Latest release ID008632-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 22 2021 14:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2021award, contract008632-2021
22 Feb 2021tender003469-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T15:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Locker Supply & Installation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13891",
          "name": "Garran Lockers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colwyn Bay LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Locker Supply & Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44421720",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lockers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13891",
      "name": "Garran Lockers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Garran Lockers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3814",
      "name": "PCC North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glan Y Don"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC North Wales Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Locker Supply & Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2021 · 008632-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T15:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Locker Supply & Installation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13891",
          "name": "Garran Lockers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colwyn Bay LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Locker Supply & Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44421720",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lockers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13891",
      "name": "Garran Lockers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Garran Lockers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3814",
      "name": "PCC North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glan Y Don"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC North Wales Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Locker Supply & Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008632-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Feb 2021 · 003469-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003469-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-22T15:35:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colwyn Bay LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Locker Supply & Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police need to purchase a number of specialist lockers to be used across the forces region. These lockers are needed to support officers in storing their personal belongings, their uniform and kits plus electrical devices in a secure environment and also providing the added benefit of allowing them to charge their equipment within the locker, within locker 1 spec. The initial contract will be for 2 years with an option for a further 3 years in 12 month extensions on the approval of both parties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44421720",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lockers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36719&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36719&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3814",
      "name": "PCC North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glan Y Don"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC North Wales Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@nthwales.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}