Specialist Healthcare Tasks
Buyer: Essex County Council →
What is being bought
The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Advisory services provided by nurses (85141220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,871 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,349 of 17,871 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,308 of 17,871 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05847d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060260-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 14:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 060260-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047385-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060260-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"title": "Specialist Healthcare Tasks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this Most Suitable Provider process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this Most Suitable Provider process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Berridge",
"email": "jake.berridge@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060260-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060260-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"title": "Specialist Healthcare Tasks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this Most Suitable Provider process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this Most Suitable Provider process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Berridge",
"email": "jake.berridge@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2025 · 047385-2025 · planning
{
"id": "047385-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05847d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service should deliver good quality competency-based healthcare training, assessment and delegation to support workers in order to meet the bespoke care needs of children and young people that will enable them to access and attend a range of settings and make progress in education. \nStaff delivering the training must have the appropriate clinical competence to train, assess and delegate delivery of healthcare tasks to support workers. All training, assessment and delegation should be underpinned by an evidence-based methodology and process which complies with all relevant professional standards. The provider of the service will also ensure there is a robust governance framework in which to deliver all aspects of this service.\n(NB: this list is not exhaustive and will be reviewed regularly between provider and commissioners)\n•\tAdministering medicine in accordance with prescribed medicine, with pre-calculated dosage provided via naso-gastric tube, gastrostomy tube, orally or applied to skin, eyes and/or ears.\n•\tInjections (intramuscular or subcutaneous). These may be single dose or multiple dose devices which are pre-assembled with pre-determined amounts of medication to be administered as documented in the individual child's care plan (preloaded devices should be marked when to beadministered e.g. for diabetes where the dose might be different am or pm. In many circumstances there may be two different pens, one with short acting insulin and another for administration at night with long acting insulin).\n•\tInserting suppositories or pessaries with a pre-packaged dose of a pre-prescribed medicine.\n•\tRectal medication with a pre-packaged dose i.e. rectal diazepam.\n•\tRectal paraldehyde which is not pre-packaged and has to be prepared - permitted on a named child basis as agreed by the child's lead medical practitioner i.e. Pediatrician or GP.\n•\tAdministration of buccal or intra-nasal Midazolam and Hypo Stat or Gluco Gel.\n•\tAssistance with inhalers, cartridges and nebulisers.\n•\tEmergency treatments covered in basic first aid training including airway management.\n•\tTracheostomy care for a stable stoma including suction using a suction catheter.\n•\tEmergency change of a tracheostomy tube.\n•\tNasal or oral suctioning and nasal/oro pharangeal suction to a prescribed depth . This should be prescribed by a doctor, children's respiratory nurse specialist or a paediatric respiratory physiotherapist.\n•\tUse of cough assist devices when prescribed as part of a respiratory care plan.\n•\tAssistance with prescribed oxygen administration including oxygen saturation monitoring where required.\n•\tAdministration and care of liquid oxygen administration.\n•\tVentilation care for a child with a predictable medical condition and stable ventilation requirements (both invasive and non-invasive ventilation).\n•\tBlood glucose monitoring and carbohydrate counting as agreed by the child's lead nursing/medical practitioner. E.g. GP, Pediatrician, Children's Diabetes Nurse Specialist.\n•\tBolus or continuous feeds via naso-gastric tube or gastrostomy.\n•\tBolus or continuous feeds using a pump via gastrostomy or jejunostomy.\n•\tIntermittent catheterisation and catheter care.\n•\tSupporting a child/young person to access a mitrofanoff.\n•\tStoma care including the requirement to maintain patency of a stoma in an emergency situation prior to seeking advice from the registered nurse.*\nPlease note this list is not exhaustive and only includes some of the most common clinical tasks which require competency training"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Healthcare Tasks",
"value": {
"amount": 1257436,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing Specialist Healthcare Tasks Service was jointly commissioned in 2003 to ensure that children and young people with identified medical needs access the community and enjoy the same opportunities as their peers. It is expected that the service will be provided to a range of staff working with these young people, including Special Educational Needs School transport providers, identified Essex Social Care staff, short break Foster Carers, Education staff supporting children with medical needs in local schools and settings; and workers supporting young people who access Essex short breaks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Berridge",
"email": "jake.berridge@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Award decision-maker is: \nChristopher Martin - Director of Strategic Commissioning & Policy (Children & Families)\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}