← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Specialist Decant Accommodation Provider

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jun 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction. From receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider must seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach. From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services. Acting behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland. The provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Accommodation management services 98341100

Lot details

Lot 1

Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction. From receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider will contact the resident and seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach. From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services. Acting behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland. The provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation. The provider must have extensive accommodation options and we would require further services like arranging furniture hire, removal, storage and packing as part of the overall service The provider will reduce the number of customer touch points and ease the stress of having to temporarily relocate our residents. The specialist will need to provide 24/7, 365 days a year service to ensure successful sourcing of emergency alternative accommodation. PLEASE NOTE we are looking for a specialist accommodation solution provider that would be required to liaise direct with social housing customers that need to be decanted and not travel management services for corporate business travel. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F6ZP9394J3

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation management services (98341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8784 median · 36.3 average (290 of 878 with a bid count)4.6 average (347 of 878 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2885.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 288 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046b7b
Latest release ID016512-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024tender016512-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102382",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction.\nFrom receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider will contact the resident and seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach.  From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services.\nActing behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland.\nThe provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation.  The provider must have extensive accommodation options and we would require further services like arranging furniture hire, removal, storage and packing as part of the overall service   The provider will reduce the number of customer touch points and ease the stress of having to temporarily relocate our residents.  The specialist will need to provide 24/7, 365 days a year service to ensure successful sourcing of emergency alternative accommodation. \nPLEASE NOTE we are looking for a specialist accommodation solution provider that would be required to liaise direct with social housing customers that need to be decanted and not travel management services for corporate business travel. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F6ZP9394J3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Decant Accommodation Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction.\nFrom receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider must seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach. From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services.\nActing behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland.\nThe provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102382",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Port Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3777037",
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Accommodation-management-services./F6ZP9394J3",
        "name": "Lisa Gallacher",
        "email": "lisa.gallacher@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Accommodation-management-services./F6ZP9394J3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F6ZP9394J3\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26234587",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016512-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102382",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction.\nFrom receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider will contact the resident and seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach.  From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services.\nActing behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland.\nThe provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation.  The provider must have extensive accommodation options and we would require further services like arranging furniture hire, removal, storage and packing as part of the overall service   The provider will reduce the number of customer touch points and ease the stress of having to temporarily relocate our residents.  The specialist will need to provide 24/7, 365 days a year service to ensure successful sourcing of emergency alternative accommodation. \nPLEASE NOTE we are looking for a specialist accommodation solution provider that would be required to liaise direct with social housing customers that need to be decanted and not travel management services for corporate business travel. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F6ZP9394J3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Decant Accommodation Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People are seeking an established specialist decant accommodation provider that can fully manage the process from start to end and ensure a smooth transition for social housing residents impacted by unforeseen challenges when being decanted from their home. The provider will have a comprehensive end-to-end service that is designed to streamline the decant process, minimise disruption, and ensure resident satisfaction.\nFrom receiving the instruction from Places for People, the provider must seamlessly coordinate the entire process with a comprehensive approach. From the initial meeting, single-source accommodation options, meticulous planning and include moving services.\nActing behalf on of Places for People, we require specialists in arranging both planned and emergency accommodation for our customers on a national basis including Scotland.\nThe provider will need specialist experience and be able to provide comprehensive accommodation solutions for every decant situation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102382",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Port Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3777037",
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Accommodation-management-services./F6ZP9394J3",
        "name": "Lisa Gallacher",
        "email": "lisa.gallacher@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Accommodation-management-services./F6ZP9394J3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F6ZP9394J3\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26234587",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}