TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Specialist Countryside Contractors Framework - 2022

Agricultural
forestry
horticultural
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Carmarthenshire County Council: "Specialist Countryside Contractors Framework - 2022". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Carmarthenshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Carmarthenshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
16.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 558 active published awards; 554 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
Last source update22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAgricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a7b
What is being bought
Contract Award notice: CCC is seeking to procure contractors for the Specialist Countryside Contractors Framework. The requirement incorporates specialist mowing and vegetation clearance, excavator work, specialist plant, countryside labour (fence construction, installation of countryside furniture, vegetation clearance using hand tools etc).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Details included in procurement documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Sept 2022, 12:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
A.J.Butler Contracting Ltd, DTS Tree Services Ltd, Derrick Jones & Son, Extreme Tree Services, Gary's Construction, Ground Tech Ltd, Groundsure Land Management, John Davies Agricultural & Plant Contractors ltd, Meredith Contract Services, Rhys Spice Contracting, Rob Jones Site Services, SPENCER ENVIRONMENTAL CARE ASSOCIATES LTD, Taylor Landscapes and Grounds Maintenance Limited, The Arb Team
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£800,000 · signed 9 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 14 (lot 1)
smeBids: 14 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Carmarthenshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1552
View buyer profile
  • Carmarthenshire County Council
    buyer

    County Hall, Carmarthen, UKL14, SA31 1JP
    +44 1267234567
  • A.J.Butler Contracting Ltd
    supplier

    MARCHOLWS, PENIEL, CARMARTHEN, UK, SA327AA
    +44 7855404125
  • DTS Tree Services Ltd
    supplier

    Trellwyn Isaf, Llanwnnen, Lampeter, UKL14, SA487LJ
    +44 1570481325
  • Derrick Jones & Son
    supplier

    Pengallt, Coedybryn, llandysul, Ceredigion, UKL, sa445lz
    +44 7791463176
  • Extreme Tree Services
    supplier

    Llaingam, New Inn, Pencader, UKL1, SA399BH
    +44 7813143535
  • Gary's Construction
    supplier

    2 Caedabowen Cottages, Llanybydder, UKL, SA409SP
    +44 1570480095
  • Ground Tech Ltd
    supplier

    Nantgerdinen, Cynwyl Elfed, Carmarthen, UK, SA336UT
    +44 1267282920
  • Groundsure Land Management
    supplier

    Llanhurst, Llechryd, Cardigan, UKL1, SA432NR
    +44 7975769428
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • John Davies Agricultural & Plant Contractors ltd
    supplier

    Gwenllan, Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Pencader, UKL, SA399HU
    +44 772146934
  • Meredith Contract Services
    supplier

    Pantrhiwddulais, Talgarreg, Llandysul, UKL1, SA444XN
    +44 7429361533
  • Rhys Spice Contracting
    supplier

    Hen Berllan, Salem, Llandeilo, UK, SA197LY
    +44 7920701441
  • Rob Jones Site Services
    supplier

    12 Wood End, Pendine, Carmarthen, UKL14, SA334UG
    +44 7971189247
  • SPENCER ENVIRONMENTAL CARE ASSOCIATES LTD
    supplier

    SPENCER ENVIRONMENTAL CARE ASSOCIATES LTD, PARCAU, PENRHIWLLAN, LLANDYSUL, UKL, SA445NW
    +44 1559371534
  • Taylor Landscapes and Grounds Maintenance Limited
    supplier

    Unit 8.3, Trostre Industrial Estate, Llanelli, UK, SA149UU
    +44 7825093615
  • The Arb Team
    supplier

    Trem Y Dderwen, Ebenezer Road, Llanedi, Swansea, UKL18, SA40YT
    +44 1792885184
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published