← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community

Buyer: Carmarthenshire County Council →

BuyerCarmarthenshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Providing Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier able to offer the specialist communication requirements of the service users and those of the staff team
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community

Statuspending
Value£920,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 1 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ff9
Latest release ID058831-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 10:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058831-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058831-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:42:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11104000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058831-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058831-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:42:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
          "name": "Action Deafness"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ff9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Providing Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier able to offer the specialist communication requirements of the service users and those of the staff team",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Brown",
        "email": "lvbrown@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
      "name": "Action Deafness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchardson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "creid@actiondeafness.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058831-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058831-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:42:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11104000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058831-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058831-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:42:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
          "name": "Action Deafness"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ff9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Providing Specialist Community Support for the Deaf Community",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier able to offer the specialist communication requirements of the service users and those of the staff team",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Brown",
        "email": "lvbrown@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
      "name": "Action Deafness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchardson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "creid@actiondeafness.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}