Specialist Cleaning, Cleaning, Clearances and Adhoc Services
Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →
What is being bought
Renfrewshire Council ("the Employer") has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out specialist cleaning, general cleaning, clearances of gardens, communal areas and void/tenanted properties. As well as deal with any adhoc services as mentioned in the Service Information that may be included in the Task Order. This Contract is for Part 2 Services only, work will be issued via Task Order, there is no guarantee of work and spend.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,822 | 5 median · 19 average (1,889 of 4,822 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,020 of 4,822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057956-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 08:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057956-2025 |
| 25 Aug 2025 | tender | 051094-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057956-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T09:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808149"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-009",
"title": "Specialist Cleaning, Cleaning, Clearances and Adhoc Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extended by one day",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council (\"the Employer\") has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out specialist cleaning, general cleaning, clearances of gardens, communal areas and void/tenanted properties. As well as deal with any adhoc services as mentioned in the Service Information that may be included in the Task Order.\nThis Contract is for Part 2 Services only, work will be issued via Task Order, there is no guarantee of work and spend.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 057956-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057956-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T09:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808149"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-009",
"title": "Specialist Cleaning, Cleaning, Clearances and Adhoc Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extended by one day",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council (\"the Employer\") has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out specialist cleaning, general cleaning, clearances of gardens, communal areas and void/tenanted properties. As well as deal with any adhoc services as mentioned in the Service Information that may be included in the Task Order.\nThis Contract is for Part 2 Services only, work will be issued via Task Order, there is no guarantee of work and spend.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Aug 2025 · 051094-2025 · tender
{
"id": "051094-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-25T15:40:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808149"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial Service Period of 24 months from the Starting Date anticipated to be 5th January 2026, with the option to extend on two separate occasions for a period up to 12 months on each occasion. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Employer."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Employer wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide the Employer with a Specialist Cleaning, Cleaning, Clearances and Adhoc Services requirement across the Council. This Contract is for Part 2 Services only.\nPart 2 Services may include specialist cleaning requirements such as trauma cleans/ hazardous cleans, house, communal and garden clearances and adhoc requirements. Work for these requirements will be issued via Task Order and there is no guarantee of work or spend.\nDelay Damages – Tenderers should note that Delay Damages may apply to Part 2 Services. The Delay Damages will vary depending on the requirements and the Employer reserves the right to apply Delay Damages to a Task Order where necessary.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach - Voids",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Communication",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Turnaround Times",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality of Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach - Housing Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits Menu",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Cleaning, Cleaning, Clearances and Adhoc Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"description": "The Tender will be opened by two procurement officers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further Notices will be issued in advance of any expiry dates in Service Period or extensions."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council (\"the Employer\") has the requirement to appoint a Contractor to carry out specialist cleaning, general cleaning, clearances of gardens, communal areas and void/tenanted properties. As well as deal with any adhoc services as mentioned in the Service Information that may be included in the Task Order.\nThis Contract is for Part 2 Services only, work will be issued via Task Order, there is no guarantee of work and spend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risk suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39093",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8003",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation stage the following documents:\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS6 Waste Carrier\nS9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nS10 Parent Company Guarantee\nNew Supplier Request\nInsurance Certificates to the levels set in the Procurement Documents\nHealth & Safety Questionnaire and supporting documentation\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29432. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:808149)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}