Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") received tenders for the Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service Framework Agreement. This Procurement was conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be for four (4) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 1 October 2025, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05578c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052394-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 10:50:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052394-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052394-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T11:50:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05578c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052394-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052394-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:50:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-223240",
"name": "AGE UK BOLTON"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05030345",
"name": "CITIZENS ADVICE BURY AND BOLTON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for the Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service Framework Agreement.\nThis Procurement was conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be for four (4) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 1 October 2025, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-223240",
"name": "AGE UK BOLTON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "53-55 Victoria Square",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/bolton/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "223240",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ageukbolton.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRN-3687-BRPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05030345",
"name": "CITIZENS ADVICE BURY AND BOLTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cabb.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05030345",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmalcomson@cabb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMMC-7571-VPLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052394-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T11:50:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05578c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052394-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052394-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:50:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-223240",
"name": "AGE UK BOLTON"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05030345",
"name": "CITIZENS ADVICE BURY AND BOLTON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for the Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service Framework Agreement.\nThis Procurement was conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be for four (4) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 1 October 2025, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-223240",
"name": "AGE UK BOLTON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "53-55 Victoria Square",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/bolton/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "223240",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ageukbolton.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRN-3687-BRPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05030345",
"name": "CITIZENS ADVICE BURY AND BOLTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cabb.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05030345",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmalcomson@cabb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMMC-7571-VPLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036788-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T13:15:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05578c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T13:15:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call Off Contracts will be either via a Direct Award or Mini Competition as detailed in the Invitation to Tender.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for the Specialist Benefit Advice and Take-Up Service Framework Agreement.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be for four (4) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 1 October 2025, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}