Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025509-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T18:06:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-Company number RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KU/660/DP/NOD/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 15/10/2029."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 15/10/2029."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract will run for a period of three years with options to extend for two further periods of one year. The decision of whether to take up the extension options will be down to the absolute discretion of the University.\nThe estimated total value of the contract over its duration (including the extension options if these are taken up) is £500,000 excluding VAT.\nMain reasons for the decision not to sub-divide the contract into lots: Given the need for one Service Provider to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the services required, the contract has not been divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Relevant Knowledge, Experience and Expertise of key named individuals assigned to performing the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"name": "Approach and Methodology for Service Delivery including risk management and quality control",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"name": "Adherence to Data Security requirements in the delivery of the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100 marks"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "300 marks"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships.\nSince 2019, Keele University has been delivering a Senior Leader Apprenticeship and seeks to extend its provision to provide a specialist award for rail sector leaders, hereafter the SLA (Railway Ops). \nThe University wishes to offer two specialist rail operators start points on the apprenticeship in February and September, for a maximum of 50 learners (25 per start point) per academic year.\nThe Service Provider will be required to provide a comprehensive set of support services to the SLA (Railway Ops) in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The conditions for performance of the contract and technical specifications are as stated in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the University will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Service Provider must be registered on the Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (or equivalent) and hold a UK Provider Reference Number (or equivalent).\nThe Service Provider must have had a full OFSTED inspection grade at 'Good' or above or a monitoring visit at 'Reasonable Progress' or above from their most recent visit (or equivalent)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company number RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company number RC000655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"name": "Darren Pearce",
"email": "d.pearce@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734124"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121367",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.pearce@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2024 · 025509-2024 · tender
{
"id": "025509-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T18:06:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-Company number RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KU/660/DP/NOD/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 15/10/2029."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 15/10/2029."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract will run for a period of three years with options to extend for two further periods of one year. The decision of whether to take up the extension options will be down to the absolute discretion of the University.\nThe estimated total value of the contract over its duration (including the extension options if these are taken up) is £500,000 excluding VAT.\nMain reasons for the decision not to sub-divide the contract into lots: Given the need for one Service Provider to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the services required, the contract has not been divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Relevant Knowledge, Experience and Expertise of key named individuals assigned to performing the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"name": "Approach and Methodology for Service Delivery including risk management and quality control",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"name": "Adherence to Data Security requirements in the delivery of the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100 marks"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "300 marks"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships.\nSince 2019, Keele University has been delivering a Senior Leader Apprenticeship and seeks to extend its provision to provide a specialist award for rail sector leaders, hereafter the SLA (Railway Ops). \nThe University wishes to offer two specialist rail operators start points on the apprenticeship in February and September, for a maximum of 50 learners (25 per start point) per academic year.\nThe Service Provider will be required to provide a comprehensive set of support services to the SLA (Railway Ops) in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The conditions for performance of the contract and technical specifications are as stated in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the University will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Service Provider must be registered on the Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (or equivalent) and hold a UK Provider Reference Number (or equivalent).\nThe Service Provider must have had a full OFSTED inspection grade at 'Good' or above or a monitoring visit at 'Reasonable Progress' or above from their most recent visit (or equivalent)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company number RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company number RC000655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"name": "Darren Pearce",
"email": "d.pearce@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734124"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121367",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.pearce@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}